Accelerator Directory / Employee Ownership Association

Business Description

"The Employee Ownership Association (EOA) is the voice of Employee Ownership in the UK; representing businesses where employees have a significant stake in ownership.

The EOA represents organisations which are employee owned or transitioning to employee ownership across the UK.

Most businesses that are moving into employee ownership or want to maximise the success of their employee owned business are Members of the EOA. Our membership levels have increased significantly in recent years.

The EOA is a not for profit and politically independent organisation that works in close partnership with its members to champion, promote and provide insight into the business case for employee ownership. Members benefit from unique learning, networking and trading opportunities across the network of diverse companies of all sizes and sectors.

The EOA is uniquely influential, on behalf of members, with policy makers, the media, Government and a range of other audiences. Our independent campaigning has won us the support of all three main political parties and we have played a key role over the years in shaping the tax and legal environment for employee owned businesses. Most recently our successful campaigning has led to the announcement from HM Treasury of £75m in tax relief to support the growth of employee owned companies.

Founded in 1979 by journalist Robert Oakeshott and originally called Job Ownership Ltd (JOL) it was established with the help of companies such as the JOHN LEWIS PARTNERSHIP and international polymers manufacturer SCOTT BADER. Founder Robert Oakeshott’s book ‘Jobs and Fairness’ is acknowledged as the definitive study on employee ownership in the UK and overseas.

There has never been a better time to join the growing membership of the EOA as businesses across a wide range of sectors, sizes and geography realise the benefits and opportunities that employee ownership can bring."

Registered Address

Melton Court Gibson Lane
Melton
North Ferriby
HU14 3HH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
JOB OWNERSHIP LIMITED 1979-05-15 - 2006-12-06

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
01419899
Type
Private Limited by Guarantee/No Share Capital/(Use of Limited Exemption)
Company Age
40 years
Incorporated
May 15, 1979
Status
Active
Nature of Business
94110 - Activities of business and employers membership organisations
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2018

News Feed

Related

MARKET: Bad Advice to UK Disruptors

MARKET: Private Capital Markets to Care Deficit

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

COMPANIES: Richer Sounds to Yourgene

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

COMPANIES: Brompton to What3Words

COMPANIES: Riverford Organic to Pashley

LIST: Company members of the Employee Ownership Association

COMPANIES: Okido to Union Industries

COMPANIES: Kindred Capital to PureGym

COMPANIES: Lanchester Wine to LoopMe

ScaleUps and the gobbledygook jargon factory

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: Seraphim to Xaar

COMPANIES: from Hallmarq Veterinary to Zigzag

the GRID: mapping the growth company marketplace

COMPANIES: LBX to Forest Holidays

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

COMPANIES: Biscuiteers to Utiligroup

COMPANIES: Adnams to Clyde Space

COMPANIES: Fashion Enter to Prodigy Finance

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

MARKET: Business rates to Brewonomics

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

MARKET: streaming to top tech

COMPANIES: Farewill to Rock Up

COMPANIES: Crowdcube to Laser Quantum

MARKET: M&A to ScaleUp

MARKET: Cyber Security to AI

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

ELITE programme: 100 UK companies, 17 new

MARKET: Startup Successes to Tech Nation

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

MARKET: Cash Burn to Workspace

COMPANIES: Atom Bank to Propercorn

COMPANIES: GrooveMe to InstaVolt

COMPANIES: FoodStars to UKCloud

COMPANIES: Syft to Yorkshire Wildlife Park

COMPANIES: Seedlegals to Sorted

MARKETPLACE: media stories 2015-18

COMPANIES: Boohoo.com to Zaoui & Co

COMPANIES: CityFibre to Portmeirion

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

COMPANIES: Bonds Foundry to Sweaty Betty

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

COMPANIES: Snapchat to StreetDots

Business for sale – Project Educate / Recruitment / £9m revenues

Business for sale – Precision Engineers / NW / £1.6m revenues

COMPANIES: Digital Voices to Made.com

COMPANIES: Bremont to Metro Bank

COMPANIES: Alfa to Tokamak Energy

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

MARKET: Northern Tech to Reshoring

COMPANIES: C4X to Hambro Perks

Growth companies: Fast Track + Tech Track

COMPANIES: Hectare Agritech to WorldFirst

COMPANIES: Hometree to Red Paddle

COMPANIES: Marketinvoice to UKFast

Chief Financial Officer at Monzo

EOA Annual Conference Nov 2017

i/v – Allies Computing: 100% employee-owned makes it personal

COMPANIES: Musto to The Works

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

Directorzone wants to interview you: GROWTH stories

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

COMPANIES: Mumsnet to Technetix

COMPANIES: Jellycat to Kymab

MARKET: Craft Beer to GDPR

Inspired Energy: founder steps down, new CEO

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

COMPANIES: Ink to Moonpig

COMPANIES: easyFood to Wildstone

SME / Chinese entrepreneur summit

COMPANIES: Deliveroo to World of Books

COMPANIES: A Suit That Fits to Blackcircles

COMPANIES: Ruroc to Volex

COMPANIES: Codemasters to The Restory

COMPANIES: Metrasens to Otaq

MARKET: Bioelectronics to Chinese Investment

GROWTH stories: AI + shirts

FT1000: UK & Irish companies 2017

Twitter Feed