Accelerator Directory / Blue Prism Group Plc

Business Description

"Blue Prism is a UK-based software company and a leader in the emerging global technology category of Robotic Process Automation. The Group supplies software robots that automate clerical back office processes and operate in similar fashion to humans, by autonomously logging on and orchestrating various systems. Blue Prism’s Software Robots are differentiated in the market as they have been designed to be deployed at scale in enterprise-sized organisations where security, resilience, robustness, flexibility, scalability and compliance can be critical.
Blue Prism’s Software Robots provide a Virtual Workforce that is operated by the business function while being supported by the IT function. As such, software robots can address the “long tail” of automation that is currently not able to be addressed by the IT function due to limited economic granularity and resources.

The Group spent several years “industrialising” the software with a number of its blue-chip customers, including Barclays Bank, Co-operative Banking Group, Telefónica O2, RWE npower and Shop Direct. This enabled Blue Prism to meet the product and methodology standards needed to deploy this new robotic workforce in a transformational way, much like BPO did to business back offices 20 years ago. For this reason, Blue Prism’s customers see the robots as a third sourcing option to complement onshore and offshore human resources.

The Group is increasingly focused on establishing its global Channel Partner ecosystem which currently includes Accenture, Deloitte, Cap Gemini, IBM, id. Management, NEOOPS and Thoughtonomy.

Blue Prism has 58 employees based out of offices in Newton-le-Willows and London (UK) and Miami, Chicago, New York and San Francisco (US)."

Registered Address

Centrix House Crow Lane East
Newton Le Willows
St Helens
WA12 9UY

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BLUE PRISM GROUP LIMITED 2016-02-17 - 2016-03-14
NEWINCCO 1381 LIMITED 2015-09-02 - 2016-02-17

Key Data

Company Number
09759493
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
2 years
Incorporated
September 2, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62012 - Business and domestic software development
Year End
October 31
Accounts Due
April 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
October 31, 2017

News Feed

Related

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

COMPANIES: Matchesfashion.com to Nutmeg

MARKET: Cash Burn to Workspace

MARKETPLACE: media stories 2015-18

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

Tech Track 100 company league table 2004

Tech Track 100 company league table 2008

Tech Track 100 company league table 2009

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

COMPANIES: Framestore to Tandem Bank

Tech Track 100 company league table 2005

Tech Track 100 company league table 2007

Fast Track 100 company league table 1997

Tech Track 100 company league table 2001

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

MARKET: Startup Successes to Tech Nation

FOR SALE: World-renowned manufacturer / sealants and adhesives

COMPANIES: Immunocore to MoreySmith

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Blippar to Go Ape

COMPANIES: Animal Dynamics to SA Brain

COMPANIES: Missguided to Comptoir Group

COMPANIES: Oxford Sciences Innovation to Wimbledon

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

COMPANIES: Lanchester Wine to LoopMe

COMPANIES: Accrol to GL

COMPANIES: CityFibre to WorldRemit

COMPANIES: Mamas & Papas to Straightline Aviation

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

Fast Track 100 company league table 2005

Fast Track 100 company league table 2013

Fast Track 100 company league table 2012

Fast Track 100 company league table 2004

Fast Track 100 company league table 2003

Fast Track 100 company league table 2002

Fast Track 100 company league table 2001

Tech Track 100 company league table 2014

Tech Track 100 company league table 2012

Tech Track 100 company league table 2011

Tech Track 100 company league table 2010

COMPANIES: pi-top to Sipsmith

UK business delegation to China

MARKET: M&A to ScaleUp

Moo CTO -> Monzo?

MARKET: What’s happening?

COMPANIES: Mapmechanics to Knomo

COMPANIES: Property.Works to Treatt

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2014

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

i/v – Naked Element: crunching complexity

MARKET: Bad Advice to UK Disruptors

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

i/v – Allies Computing: 100% employee-owned makes it personal

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: Apollo Therapeutics Fund to Smootheelicious

QUICK TOUR of this site

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

New Year's resolution: visit Station F, Paris

FOR SALE: engine testing systems / Worcester

Horizon 2020 EU Research and Innovation programme

COMPANIES: Ruroc to Volex

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

COMPANIES: Codemasters to The Restory

COMPANIES: Makerversity to Vistair

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2015