Accelerator Directory / Metro Bank Plc

Business Description

"Metro Bank launched in July 2010 as the first new high street bank in more than 100 years. The revolutionary UK bank offers personal, commercial, business and private banking services, with a focus on providing unparalleled levels of customer service and convenience.

With our unique, customer-focused model, we are reinventing the rules of banking, making every effort to remove all 'stupid bank rules' from our day to day services, to offer simpler and more convenient banking.

Metro Bank was founded on a simple precept: Offer the best customer experience, how, when and where the customer wants it. Stores are open 7 days a week, 362 days a year, and customers benefit from a London-based 24 hour contact centre and full internet banking services.

2016:
Asset growth up 64% year-on-year to £10,057m ($12,370)
Revenue up 62% year-on-year to £195m
260,000 increase in customer accounts to a total of 915,000
Customer accounts increased from 848,000 on 30 Sept 2016 to 915,000 at 31 Dec 2016.
We opened our 48th store in Basingstoke in Dec 2016, one of 8 opened this year
We launched a game changing new online commercial banking platform, a new public website, introduced ApplePay as well as being the first UK challenger bank to join the Faster Payments scheme.
500 new colleagues

2017: We will strengthen our network with a further 10-12 new stores"

Registered Address

One
Southampton Row
London
WC1B 5HA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
METRO BANK LIMITED 2007-11-06 - 2009-09-29

Key Data

Sector
8355 Banks
Company Number
06419578
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
11 years
Incorporated
November 6, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64191 - Banks
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed