Company Directory / Revolution Bars Group Plc

Business Description

"We have a trading portfolio of over 60 bars located predominantly in town or city high streets which operate under the Revolution and Revolución de Cuba brands.

Our bars combine both a food-led and drinks-led offering and typically trade from late morning, during the day and into late evening.

The Group’s Revolution bars have been trading since 1996 and are a destination of choice for customers who value their focus on a premium drinks and food-led offering. The Group’s second brand, Revolución de Cuba, was established in June 2011 and has delivered strong returns on investment since inception.

1991 Revolution Bars Group’s forerunner business, Inventive Leisure, was established.

1996 Our first Revolution bar was opened in Manchester.

2000 Inventive Leisure floated on the Alternative Investment Market, operating 22 bars, of which 14 were Revolution branded.

2003 Sean Curran joined as Chief Financial Officer.

2006 Inventive Leisure was taken private by Alchemy.

2011 Our first Revolución de Cuba bar was opened in Sheffield.

2013 Mark McQuater joined as Chief Executive Officer.

2014 Our estate reached 58 bars: 53 Revolution and five Revolución de Cuba.

2015 Revolution Bars Group floated on the London Stock Exchange and opened three new Revolución de Cuba bars, bringing the estate to a total of 60 bars.

2016 We opened one Revolution bar and one Revolucion de Cuba bar.
Chris Chambers joined as Chief Financial Officer."

Listing/Admission to trading 18 Mar 2015
LSE Main Market
Key Fundamentals 30-Jun-13 30-Jun-14 27-Jun-15 30-Jun-15 02-Jul-16
Revenue (£ m) 104.53 112.30 111.76 111.76 119.49
Pre-Tax (£ m) 2.39 2.64 2.90 2.90 7.14

Registered Address

21 Old Street
Ashton Under Lyne
OL6 6LA

Previous Names

NamePeriod
REVOLUTION BARS GROUP LIMITED 2014-12-05 - 2015-02-17
NEW INVENTIVE BAR COMPANY LIMITED 2014-01-09 - 2014-12-05

Key Data

Sector
5757 Restaurants & Bars
Company Number
08838504
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
January 9, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47250 - Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
July 1, 2017

Twitter Feed