Company Directory / Advanced Medical Solutions Group Plc

Business Description

Advanced Medical Solutions Group Plc
"We are a leading developer and manufacturer of innovative and technologically advanced products for the global advanced wound care, surgical and wound closure markets, focused on value for our customers and quality outcomes for patients.

We manufacture a wide range of products and materials that include silver alginates, alginates, foams, tissue adhesives, sutures and haemostats, marketed under our own brands ActivHeal®, LiquiBand® and RESORBA® and supplied to customers under their own brand labels.

We manufacture products and materials out of two sites in the U.K., one in the Netherlands, two in Germany and one in the Czech Republic. Our products are sold in 70 countries via a network of multinational or regional partners and distributors, as well as via our own direct sales forces in the U.K., Germany, the Czech Republic and Russia. Established in 1991, we employ over 500 employees.

Our Divisions
We operate through four Business Units which are each responsible for their respective sales, marketing and Research and Development (R&D) activities.

Each Business Unit focuses on a different strategic route to market.

• OEM - Sales of products to our OEM partners.
• Bulk Materials - Sales of bulk materials to converters and healthcare companies.
• Branded Direct - Direct sales of our own brands: ActivHeal®, LiquiBand® and RESORBA®, through our own sales teams in Germany, U.K. and the Czech Republic.
• Branded Distributed - Sales of our own brands: LiquiBand® and RESORBA®, through to our global network of distributors."

Listed on AIM on 30 Apr 2002
Key Fundamentals to 31-Dec-16: Revenue £82.6; Pre-Tax £19.1m

Registered Address

Premier Park, 33 Road One
Winsford Industrial Estate
Winsford,
CW7 3RT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP PLC 1993-11-01 - 1998-11-12

Key Data

Sector
4537 Medical Supplies
Company Number
02867684
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
25 years
Incorporated
November 1, 1993
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018

News Feed

Related

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

COMPANIES: Lanchester Wine to LoopMe

FT1000: UK & Irish companies 2017

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2018

Aircraft components manufacturing business takes off

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: Codemasters to The Restory

COMPANIES: Accrol to GL

COMPANIES: FinnCap to Florence

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

COMPANIES: Benugo to STATSports

COMPANIES: Richer Sounds to Yourgene

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

MARKET: Business rates to Brewonomics

COMPANIES: ECSC Group to First Mile

COMPANIES: Matchesfashion.com to Nutmeg

COMPANIES: Doodlemaths to Joules

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

COMPANIES: Framestore to Tandem Bank

COMPANIES: Space NK to Feelunique

COMPANIES: Adnams to Clyde Space

COMPANIES: Jojo Maman Bébé to Oakley Capital

COMPANIES: Echobox to The Organic Pharmacy

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

UK business delegation to China

COMPANIES: Immunocore to MoreySmith

ELITE programme: 100 UK companies, 17 new

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2017

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

COMPANIES: Hometree to Red Paddle

COMPANIES: MelodyVR to Strix

COMPANIES: Roli to Ten Group

COMPANIES: Fulham Shore to Produmax

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

MARKET: Cash Burn to Workspace

COMPANIES: Mumsnet to Technetix

DZ elevator pitch

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

COMPANIES: Metrasens to Otaq

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2015