Accelerator Directory / Scottish Equity Partners Llp

Business Description

“Scottish Equity Partners (SEP) is a leading UK venture capital firm. Operating from offices in London, Glasgow and Edinburgh, we make equity investments of up to £20 million in high growth technology companies.

We are investors in some of Europe’s most exciting and innovative companies including Europe’s leading online eyewear company MISTER SPEX, luxury fashion retailer MATCHESFASHION.COM, insurance software specialist SSP, data centre business PULSANT, online language learning leader BABBEL and online car finance provider ZUTO.

We build value by playing an active and supportive role in the growth and development of our portfolio companies such as SKYSCANNER which was recently sold to NASDAQ listed Ctrip for approximately £1.4 billion. SEP is five times winner of Venture Capital Firm of the Year at the Unquote British Private Equity Awards.”

In addition to venture capital and growth equity, they also provide infrastructure finance for small scale clean energy projects. Have partnered with FTSE 100-company SSE plc and established a secondary investment fund focused exclusively on cleantech companies.

Investors include Lexington Partners, UK based funds Hermes GPE and F&C Private Equity , as well as Swiss-based Partners Group.

Over the years, SEP has invested in more than 150 high growth companies

INVESTMENTS:

Abcodia
AMGas
Anesco
AppsCo Software
Aridhia Informatics
ARKeX
Aspects Software
Atraverda
Audiense
Babbel
BioVex
CamSemi
Car Loan 4U
Chronicle Solutions
Clavis Insight
Cmed
ControlCircle
CSR
CYBERHAWK Innovations
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals
daysoft
Deep Casing Tools
Elonics
Empower Interactive Group
Essential Viewing
Exco InTouch
Fotech
Gendel
Geothermal International
Gigle Networks
Green Highland Renewables
Heartscape Technologies, Inc.
hetras
IndigoVision
Intelligent Reach
Intercytex Group
ip.access
KAL
Kiala
Matches Fashion
Media Ingenuity
Metaforic
MicroEmissive Displays Group
Mister Spex
MTEM Limited
Nallatech
PeopleDoc Ltd
Peppermint Technology
Photonic Materials
picoChip
Powervation
Pulsant
Pure360
RadioScape
Reaqua Systems
Rhetorical Group plc
Rhytec
Searchspace
Silent Herdsman
SkyDox
Skyscanner
Smarter Grid Solutions
Solarcentury
Sosei Group
SportPursuit
Stentys
Sumerian
Surfkitchen
Terahertz Photonics
Tideway
Verisim
VirtenSys
Vital Energi
WAYN
Zeus
Zinwave"

Registered Address

17 Blythswood Square
Glasgow
G2 4AD

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
17B2 LLP 2008-05-02 - 2008-11-03

Key Data

Company Number
SO301884
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
10 years
Incorporated
May 2, 2008
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2017

Twitter Feed