Accelerator Directory / Balderton Capital (uk) Llp

Business Description

"Balderton is the largest Europe focused venture fund, with funds totalling $2.3BN. We invest between $1M to $20M into companies with the potential to disrupt huge industries, and the ambition to scale globally.

We support Europe's leading technology businesses. Our focus is on early stage, European technology businesses, with ambitious founders and unique approaches."

Since 2000, Balderton has invested in over 100 companies, principally across Europe. Notable realised investments include NaturalMotion (the mobile gaming developer, sold to Zynga in 2014), Betfair (the online betting exchange, 2010 IPO), LOVEFiLM (the home entertainment subscription service, sold to Amazon in 2011), MySQL (the open-source database software, sold to Sun Microsystems in 2008) and YOOX Group (the online retailer of leading fashion brands, IPO in 2009). The current portfolio includes innovative companies such as 3D Hubs, Globoforce, Kobalt, Nutmeg, Openet, Scytl, Talend, The Hut Group, Tictail, Wooga and WorldStores.

Registered Address

The Stables
28 Britannia Street
London
WC1X 9JF

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BALDERTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT (UK) LLP 2007-06-11 - 2011-04-11
BENCHMARK MANAGEMENT (UK) LLP 2004-02-12 - 2007-06-11

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
OC306910
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
February 12, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed