Accelerator Directory / Nesta

Business Description

"Nesta is the world’s leading innovation foundation. We spark and grow powerful new ideas to improve how the world works for everyone.

The National Lottery Act was passed in 1998 and NESTA was born. Standing for the National Endowment for Science Technology and the Arts, it was a public body designed to promote creativity, talent and innovation across a wide spectrum of areas and interests.

NESTA became an independent charity in 2012, along with a name change to Nesta. We’re expanding our scope to become a hub for innovators the world over.

We support people and organisations all over the UK, Europe and in more than 40 countries across the world. We work with a combination of partners from all over the world, bringing together the very big, such as national governments and global technology firms, with the grassroots, such as community groups and local activists.

Our work covers new ideas in education, healthcare, the arts, technology, and economic policy.

VENTURE PORTFOLIO

BASEKIT - is an online website design and build service
CELLNOVO - insulin pump that will dramatically improve treatment for people with diabetes.
DEXELA - develops 3D breast imaging technology for the early detection of cancer. Acquired in 2011 by Perkin Elmer
EOSEMI- aims to remove the majority of clunky and expensive quartz crystals that are currently present in all electronic systems.
FEATURESPACE, spin-out from the University of Cambridge - consumer marketing and fraud detection
HAEMOSTATIX, spin out from Leicester University - innovative product for the control of bleeding during surgery and trauma.
MECIRIA - developed a novel drill steering tool for the oil and gas well industries.Acquired in 2012
PLAXICA - an emerging leader in the development of the next generation of renewable polymers or plastics.
PLAYMOB - enables virtual giving in games for real-world causes.
SIRIGEN - reates novel polymers based on tunable fluorescent chemistry for diagnostic tests. Acquired by Becton Dickinson in 2012
SIX TO START. Independent games developer.
SKIMLINKS - content monetization platform that rewards publishers for the role their content plays in creating purchase intent.
SYMETRICA - specializes in the detection and identification of radioisotopes for Security Applications.
VERYAN MEDICAL - developing medical devices that mimic the swirling nature of blood-flow through the body."

Registered Address

58 Victoria Embankment
London
EC4Y 0DS

Previous Names

NamePeriod
NESTA OPERATING COMPANY 2011-07-15 - 2013-07-22

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
07706036
Type
Private Limited by Guarantee/No Share Capital/(Use of Limited Exemption)
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
July 15, 2011
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72200 - Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018