Accelerator Directory / Tandem Money Limited (Tandem Bank)

Business Description

"Wouldn’t it be nice if banks did well when you do well, instead of making money at your expense?

People’s relationship with money is broken, and despite a lot of big promises and nice looking adverts, we don’t see banks actually doing anything to fix it.

But we all deserve something better, we deserve a good bank.

So we’re building one! And with our official Bank of England banking licence proudly in hand.

So what does this good bank look like?

• It only does well when you do great
• It actively helps you avoid money pitfalls like overdrafts and missed payments
• It constantly finds you savings and helps you get more from your hard-earned money
• It’s seamless and instant, available anytime, anywhere
• It lives to solve your problems, with a techie brain and a human heart

Join the thousands of Co-Founders who are helping us build the feel-good bank. You don’t need to be a financial expert, just someone who, like us, wants to be a part of change. Together we are creating something special.

As a Co-Founder you can be first to try out the Tandem app. There’s also loads more ways to get involved and help shape Tandem’s future – like joining lively discussions via our online hub, and in person at regular meet-ups.

What's in it for you
• Be at the front of the queue
• Get access to the Tandem app and open an account before we land in the app store.
• Build a bank that works for you
• Share your views and help us create services that answer your needs.
• Open a savings account with an interest rate made just for our Co-Founders - our way of saying ‘thanks’."

Registered Address

40 Bernard Street
London
WC1N 1LE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
TANDEM BANK LIMITED 2015-12-08 - 2017-05-19
RNM FINANCIAL LTD 2013-07-29 - 2015-12-08

Key Data

Sector
8355 Banks
Company Number
08628614
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
6 years
Incorporated
July 29, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64191 - Banks
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017