Company Directory / Nutmeg Saving And Investment Limited

Business Description

"The online investment service that’s intelligent, straightforward & fair. Specialising in investments, ISAs & pensions....we have built the UK’s first online discretionary investment management company.

We’ve got rid of all the aspects that made the wealth management industry unpopular. We don’t charge a premium for the illusion of a personal relationship. We don’t use confusing benchmarks that bear no resemblance to reality. We don’t use technical jargon. We don’t lump all your money together. We don’t charge high fees to pay for our huge sales force. We don’t hit you with sneaky charges. We don’t keep you in the dark over where you’re invested – or how your funds are performing.

Instead, we give you complete transparency – and, we hope, complete peace of mind. We can help you set up your portfolio in under 10 minutes. You can create as many funds as you like. And you can top up, transfer or withdraw whenever you like. We regularly rebalance your portfolio, selecting from a diverse, global range of assets, to ensure you have the best chance of staying on track. And you can get in touch with us by telephone, email or live webchat, whichever you prefer.

Nick Hungerford, Co-Founder of Nutmeg

SHAREHOLDERS (24.2.17)
• BALDERTON CAPITAL - one of the largest venture capital firms in Europe.
• Sir CHARLES DUNSTONE - the Chairman and Co-founder of mobile phone retailer The Carphone Warehouse; Chairman of TalkTalk Group.
• DANIEL AEGERTER - Chairman and Founder of Armada Investment Group.
• JOHN KAY - visiting Professor of Economics at the London School of Economics; director of several public companies; weekly column in the Financial Times; author of many books.
• Zurich-based KLAUS HOMMELS - venture capitalist who focuses on seed and early-stage investments. … founded his own VC fund Hommels Holding … has invested in internet businesses such as Skype, Facebook and Xing.
• NIGEL WRAY - has also held directorships and significant shareholdings in companies such as Domino’s Pizza, Singer & Friedlander Group and Carlton Communications + NED shareholder of People's Phone Company, Networkers, Skyepharma, Chorion and Urbium.
• PENTECH VENTURES is a VC business for category-defining digital companies.
• SCHRODERS - global asset management company.
• TIM DRAPER - founded Draper Associates in 1985, which became the venture capital firm Draper Fisher Jurvetson, now DFJ.
• R. TODD RUPPERT – Founder, CEO of Ruppert International Inc."

Registered Address

5 New Street Square
London
EC4A 3TW

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HUNGRY FINANCE LIMITED 2011-01-24 - 2012-05-23

Key Data

Sector
8995 Nonequity Investment Instruments
Company Number
07503666
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
January 24, 2011
Status
Active
Nature of Business
66300 - Fund management activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017