Company Directory / Lovecrafts Group Limited

Business Description

"Bringing traditional crafts to the digital age. Buy, Make, Share, Inspire. Our sites: @loveknitting @lovecrochetcom

A global community for makers everywhere

Visit any site in the LoveCrafts family and you’ll see a world designed for makers. We’re dedicated to creating a place where makers’ projects are celebrated, advice is shared and it’s easy to buy supplies for your selected craft.

Our technology delivers a unique combination of social network, digital marketplace, online media and e-commerce to deliver everything a maker needs.

Over 50,000 patterns from over 2,500 independent designers


We sell the kit. Over 30,000 yarns, needles, hooks and accessories


The LoveCrafts Family

No more crumpled pages, post it notes or loose ends: our app lets you work straight from the screen and you can even add your own notes to the pattern.

LOVEKNITTING The world’s largest range of knitting yarn, patterns, needles, books and accessories from all of your favourite knitting brands and designers.

LOVECROCHET Get crochet yarns and threads, patterns, hooks, books, buttons and accessories from all of your favourite crochet brands.

In 2012, Edward, Cherry and Nigel launched LoveCrafts after watching the makers they love search endlessly for inspiration and materials online.

They were motivated by one simple goal: to build a community that would support and unite makers worldwide; a home where they can be inspired, connect, share and create.

2012 3 big dreamers, some yarn and a desk in central London

2013 A Manchester warehouse, some brave suppliers and a few more dreamers

2014 A US warehouse, customers in 97 countries, a designer patterns marketplace with 33k patterns, a new London office and 50 people

2015 Launch in Germany, 80 strong team with even bigger dreams and 50,000 customers cheering us on"

Investment: has won £12m of investment from HIGHLAND EUROPE and BALDERTON CAPITAL, which backed the company in 2015.

Registered Address

8th Floor Wework Aviation House
125 Kingsway
London
WC2B 6NH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LOVECRAFTS COLLECTIVE LIMITED 2015-02-09 - 2019-06-17
BROADMARGINS LIMITED 2010-03-17 - 2015-02-09

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
07193527
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
9 years
Incorporated
March 17, 2010
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47910 - Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018