Accelerator Directory / Woodford Investment Management Limited

Business Description

3 funds – all offering access to the investment expertise of Neil Woodford, one of the most respected fund managers of his generation. The purpose of this area of our site is to explain the key characteristics of the funds and help investors decide whether each one might be suitable for them.
1. The CF Woodford Equity Income Fund is the original Woodford fund. The Woodford Equity Income Feeder Fund provides offshore access to this fund.
2. The WOODFORD PATIENT CAPITAL TRUST – WPCT is our innovative second fund – an investment trust, offering exposure to a mix of exciting, disruptive early-stage companies, together with some of Woodford’s high conviction mid and large capitalisation ideas. .... £800 million investment trust launched in April 2015
3. The CF Woodford Income Focus Fund

Woodford Patient Capital Trust plc Top 10 holdings (31.1.17)
Name Industry Weight (%)
• Prothena Health Care 13.91
• Oxford Nanopore (unquoted) Health Care 7.63
• Immunocore A (unquoted) Health Care 5.56
• Purplebricks Financials 5.10
• Theravance Biopharma Health Care 4.80
• Proton Partners International (unquoted) Health Care 4.38
• Mereo Biopharma Health Care 3.98
• Oxford Sciences Innovation (unquoted) Financials 3.50
• Allied Minds Financials 3.39
• 4D Pharma Health Care 3.20

Case studies:
XEROS - In 2006, it embraced a water-saving discovery made by researchers at Leeds University School of Textiles to develop commercial washing machines that use 80% less water. It’s all down to thousands of tiny, reusable and recyclable nylon balls – known as polymer beads.
OXFORD NANOPORE - an unquoted business, developing the next generation of DNA sequencing technology.
GIGACLEAR - Founded in 2010, an unquoted business that builds and operates broadband networks to rural communities where larger scale telecoms businesses have no interest.

Registered Address

9400 Garsington Road
Oxford Business Park
Oxford
OX4 2HN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
WOODFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2016-04-11 - 2016-10-03

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
10118169
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
3 years
Incorporated
April 11, 2016
Status
Active
Nature of Business
66300 - Fund management activities
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018