Company Directory / Vocaliq Limited

Business Description

VocalIQ is a Cambridge-based startup, formed to exploit technology developed by the Spoken Dialogue Systems Group at the University of Cambridge, UK. With expertise and toolkits covering speech recognition, spoken language understanding, dialog design, and speech synthesis the company provides customised spoken language interfaces to any device, and for any application including smartphones, robots, cars, call-centres, and games. Acquired by Apple on October 2, 2015.

Registered Address

100 New Bridge Street
London
EC4V 6JA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
TAYVIN 439 LIMITED 2011-01-12 - 2011-02-08

Key Data

Company Number
07490220
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
January 12, 2011
Status
Dissolved
Nature of Business
62012 - Business and domestic software development
Year End
June 30