Accelerator Directory / Draper Esprit Plc

Business Description

Draper Esprit was founded in 2006 with a mission to back Europe's most ambitious entrepreneurs.
We invest into visionary and growing companies and also have the ability to do direct secondary deals into late stage tech companies as well as buying entire venture capital portfolios. We raise funds from a variety sources and always are able to source capital for the best opportunities through our partnerships.

Leading institutional LPs have committed more than $1 billion to our funds historically, and we are one of the largest and most active VC firms in Europe. In 2016 we moved our Primary funds into a listed PLC model to allow us to take a longer term, multi-stage, patient capital approach. Please see our Investors section for more information.

In 2012, we launched our first angel EIS co-investment fund to enable founders, tech executives and HNW’s to invest alongside us to help build bigger networks for our portfolio companies. Through our angel EIS co-investment funds, we have successfully deployed capital on behalf of over a hundred personal investors into some of Europe’s fastest growing companies alongside our leading institutional investors. For more information contact Richard Marsh.

Draper Esprit has also been the most active secondary tech investor in Europe having acquired ten VC portfolios to date as well as direct stakes into later stage companies. Our total capital commitments for secondary transactions is over $400m and if you’d like to speak about a secondary opportunity please contact Jonathan Sibilia.

INVESTMENTS include (10.2.17):

Aveillant
Bitbar
Bright Computing
Campanja
Clavis Insight
Conversocial
Crate.IO
Crowdcube
Doutíssima
Elderstreet Investments
Fluidic Analytics
Grapeshot
Graphcore
Graze
Horizon Discovery
Lifesum
Lyst
Metalysis
M-Files
Miura Systems
Movidius
Perkbox
Push Doctor
RadiumOne
Resolver
RhodeCode, Inc.
SportPursuit
StrikeAd
Trustpilot
Unbound
XMOS"

Listing/Admission to trading - 15 Jun 2016. Market - AIM
Key Fundamentals 31-Mar-16 31-Mar-17
Revenue (£ m) 0.00 0.00
Pre-Tax (£ m) 0.00 33.68

Registered Address

20 Garrick Street
London
WC2E 9BT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
INGLEBY (1994) PLC 2015-09-29 - 2016-06-09

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
09799594
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
2 years
Incorporated
September 29, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64303 - Activities of venture and development capital companies
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017

Twitter Feed