Company Directory / Luceco Plc

Business Description

Luceco Plc brands LUCECO LED LIGHTING, BG ELECTRICAL, MASTERPLUG and ROSS are market leaders in key electrical categories, offering a "one stop shop" for trade and retail accessories.
• Global sales in excess of £125M
• Head Office in London with global offices in Telford, China, Houston, Hamburg, Paris, Barcelona, Dubai, Hong Kong and Johannesburg offer sales and support to European, Mediterranean, Middle East, Africa & Asia Pacific regions
• UK Facilities include 10,000 square metre manufacturing, assembly, distribution, warehousing and sales divisions based in Telford
• WOFE Chinese manufacturing and best in class partnerships in Far East
• Partnership approach with long-term relationships, Category Captains with retail partners
• Continually evolving product ranges aligned to market trends
• Retail ranges focused on consumer and in-store requirements
• Sales, marketing and product management expertise in UK
• 2500+ SKU product portfolio
• Dedicated UK customer services in Telford

MANUFACTURING
Based in TELFORD, UK and JIAXING, CHINA, the Luceco PLC manufacturing facilities boast:
• 60,000 square metre manufacturing space
• 2,000 staff on site supported by two dormitories, canteen and leisure facilities
• 4 specialised manufacturing zones for Luceco LED Lighting, BG Electrical, Masterplug and Ros
• Onsite injection moulding, urea compression moulding and metal stamping
• Warehousing facility
• Double container loading bays
• On site laboratory housing the latest test equipment to guarantee quality production and performance
• Pre-shipment quality control inspections
• Over 40 research & development product, packaging and tooling engineers ensure time to market development is minimised
• Dedicated and experienced supply chain team

LSE Main Market admission date 17 Oct 2016
Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16 31-Dec-17
Revenue (£ m) 103.06 133.75 167.60
Pre-Tax (£ m) 8.27 12.20 12.30

Registered Address

Building E Stafford Park 1
Stafford Park
Telford
TF3 3BD

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LUCECO LIMITED 2016-05-25 - 2016-10-12
NEXUS INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS LIMITED 2005-06-09 - 2016-05-25
HAMSARD 2772 LIMITED 2004-10-11 - 2005-06-09

Key Data

Sector
2733 Electrical Components & Equipment
Company Number
05254883
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
October 11, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018