Company Directory / Skyscanner Limited

Business Description

"The world’s travel search engine. Skyscanner is a leading global travel search site, a place where people are inspired to plan and book direct from millions of travel options at the best prices.

We are unbiased and free, which means that the 60 million people who use us every month can trust our comprehensive range of flight, hotel and car hire options.

Our secret is in our unique proprietary technology that connects people directly to everything the travel industry has to offer. We also power travel search for over 1200 partners through our Skyscanner for Business products.

We’re a high-growth business with a simple aim: to inspire travellers around the world and make travel search as easy as possible through our world-class technology.
Our highly-rated free mobile app has been downloaded over 60 million times. We're global but local and our products are available in over 30 languages and 70 currencies.

Founded in 2003, we employ over 800 staff, with offices in Barcelona, Beijing, Budapest, Edinburgh, Glasgow, London, Miami, Shenzhen, Singapore and Sofia. Skyscanner is part of the Ctrip group."

Registered Address

Floor 6, The Avenue
1 Bedford Avenue
London
WC1B 3AU

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
SOLUTIONS 4 DOTNET LIMITED 2001-05-16 - 2003-07-11

Key Data

Sector
5759 Travel & Tourism
Company Number
04217916
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
18 years
Incorporated
May 16, 2001
Status
Active
Nature of Business
58290 - Other software publishing
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017