Accelerator Directory / Newable Limited

Business Description

Founded in 1982 as Greater London Enterprise (GLE). In 2016, we rebranded as Newable to reflect our bold growth agenda and the growing national footprint of our activities.

Newable is a company limited by guarantee. …does not have a share capital or any shareholders, but members who control it. Our members comprise the 33 London Boroughs and the City of London Corporation. Our members have two representatives on the board.

In order to thrive, businesses require loans and / or equity investment, advice and workspaces. Therefore, Newable’s has four main pillars – LENDING, INVESTING, ADVICE and PROPERTY united by the common goal of developing and delivering high quality specialist products and services to meet these essential needs.

In the year to March 2017 Newable’s businesses:

• assisted 7,400 companies to increase their exports;
• assisted nearly 1,200 companies to start exporting for the first time;
• provided start-up, growth loans and enterprise support services to 1,300 people and businesses;
• lent some £9m to small businesses;
• provided innovation support for over 1,100 companies; and
• created, acquired or managed business and industrial space to accommodate over 370 small businesses.

Newable Ventures Limited (FRN 795277) is an Appointed Representative of Larpent Newton & Co Ltd. Neither Newable Capital Limited nor Newable Private Investing Limited are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Notable investments made by our Funds (date = our Funds first invested in):

• BLU WIRELESS …leading Silicon IP systems provider for next generation high bandwidth 5G communication systems. 2013. Total funds raised: £25m
• SPHERE FLUIDICS … biochip system with single-cell analysis technology to accelerate the pace and quality of high-value biological discoveries. 2012. Total funds raised: £10.8m
• HOPSTER … children’s app that offers pre-school TV and education based games. 2013. Total funds raised: £11.6m
• REZATEC … geospatial big data analytics across a wide range of industry verticals and geographies. 2017. Total funds raised: £3.6
• CONTACT ENGINE … customer management platform that enables companies to automate interactions with their customers across various channels. 2010. Total funds raised: £4m
• OXTEX …manufactures self-inflating tissue expanders for use in reconstructive plastic surgery and restorative dentistry. 2014. Total funds raised: £4.5m

Registered Address

140 Aldersgate Street
London
EC1A 4HY

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GREATER LONDON ENTERPRISE LIMITED 1990-04-01 - 2016-10-07
GREATER LONDON ENTERPRISE BOARD LIMITED 1982-07-21 - 1990-04-01

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
01653116
Type
Private Limited by Guarantee/No Share Capital
Company Age
36 years
Incorporated
July 21, 1982
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64999 - Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017

Twitter Feed