Accelerator Directory / Newable Private Investing Limited

Business Description

We provide Private Investors, Family Offices and Corporate Investors the opportunity to invest in potentially high growth early-stage knowledge-intensive companies. Many of our Investors not only invest in the companies we present but also work alongside them as Lead Investors to help them unleash their potential.

Having been in operation for over 30 years we have developed an extensive ecosystem of investors, co-investors and partners who we work with to ensure we have an extensive pipeline of early-stage companies to work with. Investors are able to attend our Investor Events to meet entrepreneurs directly or invest in our Funds for a more passive approach. Typically we invest in UK based innovative companies who qualify for investment under the Enterprise and/ or Seed Enterprise Investment Schemes.

The 2018 EIS Scale-Up Fund aims to invest in a diversified portfolio of 7-10 knowledge intensive companies. Minimum investment: £20,000

The EIS/SEIS Hybrid Fund 2018 aims to invest in a diversified portfolio of 5-8 seed and early stage knowledge intensive companies. Minimum investment: £10,000

Previously: "LONDON BUSINESS ANGELS LIMITED …. a wholly owned subsidiary of ANGEL CAPITAL GROUP LIMITED. LBA was founded in 1982 as Lenta Ventures with a remit to connect high growth early stage companies with a network of experienced business angels. ….core LBA private investment group having expanded significantly from circa 70 members to over 220 at present.LBA launched its first LBA EIS roundtable syndicate fund in January 2010. These funds have now invested in over 40 portfolio companies. Alongside its core LBA private investor group, LBA has devised and delivered bespoke investor programmes focused on:

:: Digital tech in London (Angels in the City in collaboration with the City of London Corporation).
:: Medtech & life sciences (Angels in Medcity in collaboration with Medcity)
:: Downstream and upstream space technologies (UK Space Tech Angels supported by Airbus venture in conjunction with Seraphim Capital).

Since 2009, LBA private investors and LBA EIS funds invested in over 100 companies, investing as part of rounds totally over £100m. Significant co-investment has come through LBA’s co-investment partners, the £100m Angel Co-Fund and the £25m London Co-Investment Fund."

Registered Address

140 Aldersgate Street
London
EC1A 4HY

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LONDON BUSINESS ANGELS LIMITED 2003-11-07 - 2017-10-10
ONE LONDON BUSINESS ANGELS LIMITED 2001-12-28 - 2003-11-07
LENTA VENTURES LIMITED 2001-02-08 - 2001-12-28
ONE LONDON LIMITED 2000-11-07 - 2001-02-08

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
04102904
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
18 years
Incorporated
November 7, 2000
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64999 - Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018

Twitter Feed