Accelerator Directory / 3i Plc

Business Description

3i is an investment company with three complementary businesses, specialising in core investment markets in northern Europe and North

1. PRIVATE EQUITY
Investment and asset management to generate capital returns
Investments typically with an Enterprise Value of €100m–€500m at acquisition
47 unquoted assets
5 quoted stakes
teams in 9 countries across Europe, North America and Asia and portfolio companies in over 80 countries.
… investment opportunities in mid-market businesses with international growth potential across our core sectors of Consumer, Industrial and Business & Technology Services.

PORTFOLIO (27.2.17):

ACR CAPITAL HOLDINGS: Singapore / Other
ACTION: Benelux / Consumer
AESSEAL: UK / Industrial
ASPEN PUMPS: UK / Industrial
ATESTEO: Germany / Business & Technology Services
AUDLEY TRAVEL: UK / Consumer
BASIC-FIT: Benelux / Consumer
BOCONCEPT: Denmark / Consumer
BVG INDIA LTD: India / Business & Technology Services
CHRIST: Germany / Consumer
DYNATECT MANUFACTURING, INC: North America / Industrial
ESG: UK / Business & Technology Services
ETANCO: France / Industrial
EURO-DIESEL: Benelux / Industrial
HOBBS: UK / Consumer
JMJ ASSOCIATES: UK, North America / Business & Technology Services
LOXAM: France / Business & Technology Services
MÉMORA INVERSIONES FUNERARIAS: Spain / Business & Technology Services
MKM BUILDING SUPPLIES: UK / Business & Technology Services
ONEMED GROUP: Sweden / Healthcare
PONROY SANTÉ GROUP: France / Consumer
Q HOLDING: North America / Industrial
REFRESCO: Benelux / Consumer
SCANDLINES: Germany / Industrial
SCHLEMMER: Germany / Industrial
SLR CONSULTING LIMITED: UK / Business & Technology Services
WEENER PLASTICS: Germany / Industrial

2. INFRASTRUCTURE
Investment and asset management to generate capital returns and cash income
Invest and manage a portfolio of mid-market economic infrastructure businesses, and greenfield and low-risk energy projects

3. DEBT MANAGEMENT
Fund management and investment to generate recurring cash income

Registered Address

16 Palace Street
London
SW1E 5JD

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FFI (UK FINANCE) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1980-12-31 - 1983-07-01
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITED 1945-07-21 - 1980-12-31

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
00397156
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
73 years
Incorporated
July 21, 1945
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64999 - Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018

Twitter Feed