Company Directory / Zpg Limited (Zoopla)

Business Description

"ZPG PLC, formerly Zoopla Property Group Plc, is a provider of digital media and lead generation platform that owns and operates digital consumer brands, including Zoopla, uSwitch and PrimeLocation. it has two divisions:
1. The PROPERTY SERVICES division includes:
a. the United Kingdom (UK) Agency, which represents property advertising services provided to estate agents and lettings agents;
b. New Homes, which represents property advertising services provided to new home developers,
c. Other Property Services, which represents overseas property advertising services, display advertising and data services.
2. The COMPARISON SERVICES division includes
a. Energy, which represents gas and electricity switching services;
b. Communications, which represents mobile, broadband, pay television (TV) and home phone switching services,
c. Other Comparison Services, which represents financial services switching, boiler cover, business energy and data insight services.

We help consumers to understand the market and make smarter decisions and professionals to operate their businesses more effectively. The Group benefits from its multi-brand, multi-channel approach and each of our brands has a distinct market position with an unrivalled proposition. Our websites and mobile apps attract over 50 million visits per month. Our brands:

ZOOPLA is the UK's most comprehensive property website.

USWITCH is the UK's leading comparison website for home services switching: gas, electricity, broadband, TV, phone and personal finance products.

PRIMELOCATION is one of the UK's leading property websites, helping house-hunters in the middle and upper tiers of the market.

HOMETRACK: residential property market insights, analytics, valuations and data services to over 400 partners.

PROPERTY SOFTWARE GROUP is the UK’s largest supplier of software and workflow solutions to the property industry with a portfolio of brands including Alto, Jupix, CFP, Vebra, Core, Encore, MyPropertyFile and MoveIT.

2016 BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS
• Revenue increase of 84% to £197.7 million and Adjusted EBITDA increase of 58% to £77.1 million

Major interests in shares / % voting rights at 31 December 2015
• DMG MEDIA INVESTMENTS 31.32
• LANSDOWNE PARTNERS 8.35
• CAPITAL RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT 6.94
• CALEDONIA INVESTMENTS, AUSTRALIA 6.83
• ATLAS VENTURE 4.48
• COUNTRYWIDE PLC 4.28
• JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT 4.06
• CONNELLS LIMITED 4.01
• Alex Chesterman 3.05
• Stephen Morana 0.24"

Registered Address

The Cooperage
5 Copper Row
London
SE1 2LH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ZPG PLC 2017-02-02 - 2018-07-12
ZOOPLA PROPERTY GROUP PLC 2014-05-16 - 2017-02-02
ZOOPLA PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED 2014-05-16 - 2014-05-16
PROJECT ZIGZAG LIMITED 2014-04-22 - 2014-05-16

Key Data

Sector
5555 Media Agencies
Company Number
09005884
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
April 22, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
63120 - Web portals
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2017

Twitter Feed