Company Directory / Unruly Group Limited

Business Description

Video ad tech company
“Unruly gets videos seen, shared and loved across the open web for brands that want to move people, not just reach people.

By bringing emotional intelligence to digital advertising, we help 91% of Ad Age 100 brands inform and inspire 1.44bn people around the world, using polite outstream formats on sites that people love. UnrulyX, the viewable video SSP, creates better ad experiences for consumers, improved brand outcomes for advertisers and increased revenues for top-flight publishers.

Emotion matters in marketing. Emotion creates values and sets preferences. Inspires action. Drives sales. Unruly has a decade's data of consumer responses to video and uses that to hone content, model audiences and deploy ad dollars in ways that heighten emotional response and maximise brand impact.

Unruly was founded in 2006 and acquired by NEWS CORP in 2015. With 300 Unrulies across 20 locations worldwide, our super power is emotional intelligence and our secret weapon is passionate people on a mission to #DeliverWow.

Specialties: social video advertising, social advertising, video distribution, programmatic video advertising, social video, online video advertising, programmatic ads, social video ROI, social media marketing, video advertising, outstream video, social video marketing

Data-driven insight for brands
Using proprietary data on consumer behavior and video sharing trends, we regularly make our research findings public. We enjoy collaborating with leading academics from around the globe including scholars at Harvard Business School, the University of Cambridge, Stanford University and The Centre for Digital Video Intelligence to help advertisers inform their video marketing strategies.

30/01/2017 Unruly today moves to new HQ in Whitechapel.
The new 25,000 square foot office, situated near the Whitechapel Gallery and opposite Aldgate East Tube Station, includes 10 meeting rooms, a kitchen and dining space, a gym, climbing wall and spaces for relaxation.

Unruly’s new London HQ also includes a revamped version of Unruly’s loft space, The Clubhouse, which will be used to hold internal and external events.

The Whitechapel Building, 10 Whitechapel High Street, E1 8DX.”

Registered Address

The White Chapel Building
15 Whitechapel High Street
London
E1 8QS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
UNRULY MEDIA LIMITED 2006-10-11 - 2011-03-21
DEMAND FINANCE LIMITED 2005-04-01 - 2006-10-11

Key Data

Company Number
05411297
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
April 1, 2005
Status
Active
Nature of Business
59132 - Video distribution activities
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
July 1, 2018