Company Directory / Touchtype Limited (SwiftKey)

Business Description

TouchType Ltd trading as SwiftKey.

"Smart tech for fast & easy typing. Founded in 2008, SwiftKey was acquired by Microsoft in 2016.

SwiftKey's mission is to enhance interaction between people and technology. We're best known for our predictive keyboard apps that learn from you to make typing on touchscreens faster and easier. We also work directly with mobile manufacturers and worldwide, our technology features on more than 250 million devices.

Headquartered in Southwark, central London, SwiftKey was founded in 2008. We also have offices in San Francisco, US, and Seoul, Korea.

Specialties: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Apps, Mobile, iOS, Keyboards, Software, Android

SwiftKey's hallmark predictive technology learns from your personal writing style, getting smarter over time. From your quirkiest family nickname to the sports teams you support, SwiftKey predicts the individual phrases that matter most to you.

In April 2016 SwiftKey became part of the Microsoft family, working together to empower every person and every organization on the planet to achieve more. We believe this is the right next stage in our journey, and will help us accelerate our commitment to improving our products in new and innovative ways. Read more here.

Our history

It all began back in 2008 when our co-founders Jon Reynolds and Dr. Ben Medlock realized how slow and frustrating it was to type on touchscreens and put their heads together to solve this problem. Our first app launched on Android in 2010 and we arrived in the Apple App Store in 2014.

Our first app launched on Android in 2010 and we arrived in the Apple App Store in 2014. We've come a long way since then; today SwiftKey is featured on more than 300 million devices and we work with some of the world's leading smartphone manufacturers, who integrate our technology into their products. We have offices in London, San Francisco and Seoul, as well as people in India and China.

A huge thanks to our investors for supporting us along the journey!
• ACCEL PARTNERS
• INDEX VENTURES
• OCTOPUS INVESTMENTS"

Registered Address

The Broadgate Tower Third Floor
20 Primrose Street
London
EC2A 2RS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FLUENCY LABS LIMITED 2012-10-08 - 2012-10-26
TOUCHTYPE LIMITED 2008-08-13 - 2012-10-08

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
06671487
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
11 years
Incorporated
August 13, 2008
Status
Active
Nature of Business
58290 - Other software publishing
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018