Accelerator Directory / Finncap Group Plc

Business Description

What does finnCap do? Quite simply, we advise ambitious companies, we promote their stories to find the right investment for growth and we help those companies access the growth capital that's right for them.

The market recognises us as the largest adviser on the LSE and No. 1 broker on AIM.

Our key strengths
• Leading market position in the UK equity capital markets
• Leading M&A adviser to the UK mid-market
• Robust track record of revenue and profitability growth
• Breadth of service offering
• Proven, experienced high-calibre management team and Board
• High levels of equity ownership by employees
• Superior client service
• Engaged and proudly progressive company culture
• Fundraising in the 21st century

Our story
finnCap CEO Sam Smith established the firm in 2007, after orchestrating the partial buyout of the corporate finance and corporate broking business of JM FINN & CO LIMITED, a private client stockbroker.

At that time, finnCap had a small team focused on raising capital for micro-cap companies. Jon Moulton was appointed as Non-Executive Chairman in 2010 and later in the same year acquired a significant interest in the Company, when the directors and employees of finnCap purchased the remaining 50.1% of the equity retained by JM Finn.

Since 2011, we began focusing on adding additional services to our offering, including establishing a Market Making team, an Investment Companies team, a Private Fundraising advisory team – targeting the high-growth £2 million to £50 million fundraising market for private businesses – and we have launched the Slide Rule Fund. The Slide Rule Fund is based on finnCap’s proprietary Slide Rule equity analysis research tool, that analyses quoted companies for quality, value, growth and momentum.

In late 2018, finnCap announced our intention to acquire CAVENDISH CORPORATE FINANCE, a leading UK independent M&A adviser to vendors of businesses with an enterprise value of up to £500 million.

Listed in LSE Aim 05 Dec 2018
Significant shareholders (>3%)

Name % of issued share capital
• J.M. Finn Nominees Limited* 14.2%
• Jon Moulton 11.9%
• Vin Murria 11.1%
• Baron Leigh 9.7%
• Sam Smith 9.5%
• ANGLO NOMINEES LIMITED (EBT) 6.5%
• Geoff Nash 4.2%
• Mark Tubby 3.1%
• CHEVIOT CAPITAL (NOMINEES) LIMITED 2.3%

Registered Address

60 New Broad Street
London
EC2M 1JJ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FINNCAP GROUP LIMITED 2018-11-02 - 2018-11-28
DE FACTO 1234 LIMITED 2018-08-28 - 2018-11-02

Key Data

Sector
8771 Asset Managers
Company Number
11540126
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
0 years
Incorporated
August 28, 2018
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64205 - Activities of financial services holding companies
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
January 24, 2019

Twitter Feed