Accelerator Directory / Northstar Ventures Limited

Business Description

"Based in Newcastle and Darlington, Northstar Ventures is a venture capital firm with over £100m under management. Founded in 2004. We are currently investing from our three active Funds:

We also provide investment management services to Accelerated Digital Ventures, an investment platform that offers UK digital technology businesses unrivalled access to capital, from entry to exit.

We are committed to supporting our community and The Northstar Foundation has been set up to do this.

Portfolio:

NORTH EAST ACCELERATOR FUND
• Boiler Plan UK. Providing and installing domestic boilers across the UK with the option to spread the cost with financed monthly repayment plans.
• Fairstone. Financial services company comprising financial management, private wealth, mortgage solutions & estate planning.
• Zerolight. Providing advanced real-time 3D visualisation technologies for brands.
• Femeda. Medical devices for the alleviation of female urinary incontinence.
• Kykloud. Leading provider of mobile surveying and asset management software
• Palringo. Software applications enabling “always on” voice and data channels.

NORTH EAST PROOF OF CONCEPT FUND
• Applied Graphene Materials. Manufacturing graphene for advanced composites
• Ignite. Mentorship-led accelerator program for start-ups
• iResources. Digital Agency specialising in eCommerce & web development.
• CRESS Systems. Manufacturing energy storage systems that recycle wasted energy from industrial processes to reduce cost and emissions
• Arquer Diagnostics. Developing novel urine diagnostic tests for prostate and bladder cancer.
• VEO. Enabling the tagging and analysis of video to encourage professional learning

NORTH EAST SOCIAL INVESTMENT FUND
• Safe In Tees Valley. Community safety partnership focused on promoting safer communities in Tees Valley through reducing unemployment and crime rates.
• Smiles/ BELP Enterprises. Pre-school day nursery which aims to engage the local community in Billingham.
• Achieve with NERAF. Delivering services as part of the government’s national ‘Through The Gate’ programme, helping ex-offenders with rehabilitation.
• Home Group. Delivering the government’s ‘Fair Chance Fund’ across the North East, helping homeless young people into accommodation, education and employment."

Registered Address

5th Floor Maybrook House
27-35 Grainger Street
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE1 5JE

Previous Names

NamePeriod
NORTHSTAR EQUITY INVESTORS LIMITED 2004-04-19 - 2014-03-27

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
05104995
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
April 19, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64999 - Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017

Twitter Feed