Company Directory / Firefly Learning Limited

Business Description

A digital learning platform used by 480 schools worldwide to set homework, track progress and share resources. After a one-off fee of £2,000, schools can expect to pay from £7 a year per pupil to use it. Firefly, used by about 400,000 pupils in 32 countries, boasts a client list that includes Eton College and the British International School in Cairo. Private schools make up 59% of their roster, 26% are state-run and 15% are international. It aims to reach 750m students across the globe.

Firefly was founded by two GCSE students, co-founders Joe Mathewson and Simon Hay, who developed the first version to help their teachers and fellow students have access to school information online and out of the classroom.

Soon after, Firefly was being used in several schools and in 2009 Joe and Simon established the venture as a full-time business. Since then, Firefly has grown rapidly, with teams based in London, Brighton, Singapore and Sydney.

In 2016, Firefly secured the largest Series A funding for an edtech company in the UK, at £4.5 million.

Registered Address

100 Cambridge Grove
London
W6 0LE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FIREFLY LEARNING 1 LTD 2016-04-10 - 2016-05-01

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
10115230
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
3 years
Incorporated
April 10, 2016
Status
Active
Nature of Business
85600 - Educational support services
Year End
April 30
Accounts Due
January 31, 2021
Latest Accounts
April 30, 2019