Company Directory / Definigen Limited

Business Description

"DefiniGEN, a leading provider of stem cell life science products. A University of Cambridge company providing functional human cell products & services to the life science, drug discovery, and regenerative medicine sectors

DefiniGEN was founded in 2012 to industrialise the OptiDIFF stem cell production platform developed at the University of Cambridge, UK. DefiniGEN has world-leading expertise in the area of human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) derived cell production and metabolic disease modelling.

The company’s key scientific founders are Prof. Roger Pedersen and Prof. Ludovic Vallier from the University of Cambridge and Dr. Tamir Rashid from Kings College London. The company has built on the intellectual property and knowledge resident at the University of Cambridge - Laboratory for Regenerative Medicine at Addenbrooke’s Hospital and has in-licensed the Nobel Prize winning Yamanka iPSC intellectual property portfolio from iPS Academia Japan Inc.

DefiniGEN offers human iPSC derived disease modelled hepatocytes (Def-HEP) and pancreatic cell (Def-PANC) range of products to the pharmaceutical and life science sectors for drug discovery and disease modelling research. In addition DefiniGEN also provides contract research services and has tremendous expertise in the areas of cell model development, assay development, drug safety and efficacy screening.

The application of these technologies in drug discovery provides pharmaceutical companies with more predictive in vitro cell products in essentially unlimited quantities and on a predictable timetable enabling the development of safer and more effective treatments.

May, 2016: …has announced that it has raised £1.5m ($2.29m) in follow-on funding … to fund commercial launch of new pancreatic and lung stem cell products for drug discovery and regenerative medicine

The round was led by CAMBRIDGE ENTERPRISE, the commercialization arm of the University of Cambridge, and 24 HAYMARKET, with key investors Dr Jonathan Milner (Chairman), PROVIDENCE INVESTMENT COMPANY, PARKWALK, and CAMBRIDGE CAPITAL GROUP also participating. This funding follows the closing of £2.28 million ($3.83 million) Series A funding in 2014."

Registered Address

Moneta Building Babraham Research Campus
Babraham
Cambridge
CB22 3AT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FRIARS 2034 LIMITED 2011-04-07 - 2012-04-27

Key Data

Company Number
07595566
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
April 7, 2011
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72110 - Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2018

News Feed

Related