Accelerator Directory / Touchstone Innovations Plc

Business Description

Touchstone Innovations plc is the new name for Imperial Innovations Group plc
"Touchstone Innovations creates, builds and invests in pioneering university technologies addressing global problems in healthcare, energy, engineering and the environment. It combines deep understanding of science and technology with commercial acumen and strong investment expertise.

Innovations supports scientist-entrepreneurs in the commercialisation of their ideas. Innovations invests in companies within the Golden Triangle of London, Oxford, and Cambridge. This area has a large concentration of technology companies and business expertise, as well as four world-leading universities: Imperial College London, UCL, the University of Cambridge, and the University of Oxford. These are the UK's leading research intensive universities, measured by research income.

By the year to 31 July 2016, Innovations and its co-investors had invested £1.5 billion into UK-based technology companies.

As at 31 July 2016, the Group had a portfolio of 108 companies. Of these there are 45 accelerated growth companies in which we actively invest and take a seat on the board. Collectively these 45 companies account for 98.8% of our portfolio by value - in four sectors (percentage of our net portfolio value FY2016):
:: Therapeutics -17 companies (46.6%)
:: Medtech - 7 businesses (16.7%)
:: Engineering and Materials - 10 businesses (22.7%)
:: ICT & Digital - 11 companies (14.0%)

Top ten portfolio companies by value:
nexeon
Cell Medica
Veryan Medical
Circassia Pharamceuticals
PsiOxus Therapeutics
Mission Therapeutics
TopiVert
Abzena
Abingdon Health
Econic technologies

The balance is represented by 36 ‘lighter-touch’ companies, in which the Group gives support to promote organic growth and revenue generation, and some 27 low-involvement companies where the Group has a historical holding or has acquired shares through IP transactions."

Registered Address

The Walbrook Building
25 Walbrook
London
EC4N 8AF

Previous Names

NamePeriod
IMPERIAL INNOVATIONS GROUP PLC 2006-06-02 - 2017-01-04
IMPERIAL INNOVATIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED 2006-04-26 - 2006-06-02

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
05796766
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
12 years
Incorporated
April 26, 2006
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
July 31, 2017