Company Directory / Forbidden Technologies Plc

Business Description

Forbidden Technologies plc is an award-winning technology company that develops and distributes tools based on its world leading cloud video platform, Blackbird. This platform is the foundation of Forbidden’s core products, and is arguably the most advanced cloud-based video post-production platform available anywhere. Blackbird includes Blackbird Edge, for ingest, Ascent and Forte for editing, and Blackbird Player for JavaScript playback.

Listed on the London Stock Exchange Alternative Investment Market, Forbidden also partners with high-profile global media and technology organisations to extend the capability of its post production platform.

It operates in the fast-growing SaaS and cloud video market, and has created the world’s most advanced suite of cloud computing applications for video.

Professional video content is high value and expensive to produce, yet most rights holders fail to realise the full value of their content over time. This is where Forbidden is focused, helping rights holders, sports and news video specialists, broadcasters, post-production houses, other mass market digital video channels, marketers and corporates who use video content or supply video solutions to SMEs and consumers.


PARTNERS include facilities houses, production companies, systems integrators, hardware providers and video solutions companies.

Holdings above 3%
SHAREHOLDER HOLDING %
• MITON GROUP PLC 19.55%
• SCHRODERS 8.44%
• CANACCORD GENUITY GROUP INC 6.04%

Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-13 31-Dec-14 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16 31-Dec-17
Revenue (£ m) 0.77 0.69 0.71 0.77 0.76
Pre-Tax (£ m) -0.80 -3.63 -2.64 -2.36 -2.36

Registered Address

Tuition House
27-37 St. Georges Road
Wimbledon
SW19 4EU

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
DOUBLEPOWER LIMITED 1998-02-10 - 1998-05-01

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
03507286
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
21 years
Incorporated
February 10, 1998
Status
Active
Nature of Business
59120 - Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017