Company Directory / Haydale Graphene Industries Plc

Business Description

We are a global technology solutions company passionate about creating the next generation of advanced materials.

Haydale has moved from being a R&D focused business towards becoming a commercial entity and having made some transformational acquisitions and partnerships in 2016, the Company has a robust supply chain, with global presence not only in European but in Asian and American markets.

Graphene and other nanomaterials have the potential to transform the world we live in and deliver benefits across a multitude of industries, helping to increase technical performance and reducing cost. We:
• use tailored advanced materials to enhance the quality and performance of our customers’ products.
• formulate proprietary graphene based inks and coatings for the print and sensor markets, including regulatory approved ink for biomedical sensors.
• manufacture unique, proprietary silicon carbide fibres and whiskers that strengthen ceramics and enable highly scratch and wear resistant coatings. Applications are as diverse as cookware coatings, cutting tools that make jet engine turbine blades and corrosion protection for oil and gas pipelines.
• develop graphene enhanced resins for the prepreg carbon fibre market to deliver enhanced electrical, thermal or mechanical performance to the aerospace, automotive and other hi-tech industries.
• offer graphene enhanced polymers for additive manufacturing that allow better products to be made faster.

Sectors:
• Aerospace
• Sports
• Automotive
• Marine
• Medical
• Printing & Coatings

Key Fundamentals 30-Jun-13 30-Jun-14 30-Jun-15 30-Jun-16 30-Jun-17
Revenue (£ m) 0.15 0.13 1.48 1.92 3.00
Pre-Tax (£ m) -1.06 -2.22 -3.03 -4.02 -5.64

Floated on AIM in 2014. Major Shareholders, as at 8 August 2018:
• EVERPOWER INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS CO. LTD 7.17%
• QUILTER PLC 5.32%
• CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG 5.224%
• OCTOPUS INVESTMENTS NOMINEES LIMITED 5.01%
• HARGREAVE HALE 4.38%

ADVISERS:
• Nominated Adviser and Broker - Arden Partners plc
• Solicitors - Field Fisher LLP
• Intellectual Property Solicitors - Mewburn Ellis LLP
• Reporting Accountant & Auditors - BDO LLP
• Financial Communications Consultants - Buchanan Communications Limited

Registered Address

Clos Fferws Parc Hendre
Capel Hendre
Ammanford
SA18 3BL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HAYDALE GRAPHENE INDUSTRIES LIMITED 2014-03-20 - 2014-04-02
INNOVATIVE CARBON LIMITED 2010-04-20 - 2014-03-20

Key Data

Sector
1357 Specialty Chemicals
Company Number
07228939
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
10 years
Incorporated
April 20, 2010
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2021
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2019