Company Directory / Carclo Plc

Business Description

We are a global supplier of technical plastics products with shares quoted on the London Stock Exchange:
1. TECHNICAL PLASTICS. Our technical plastics business manufacture fine tolerance moulded plastic components which are used in medical and electronics products.
2. LED TECHNOLOGIES
• Wipac designs and manufactures exterior lights for top-of-the-range luxury supercars. These are mostly based on high-power LED technology in which Carclo is a world leader in the supply of optics.
• Carclo Optics boasts unrivalled expertise in LED optical design, development and manufacture. Our in-house dedicated team provides innovative specialist design solutions, whilst our dedicated global manufacturing sites ensure we have a local presence on a global scale.
3. AEROSPACE. Our two aerospace businesses BRUNTONS AERO PRODUCTS and JACOTTET manufacture a range of specialist components for the aerospace industry. These include control cables, specialist machined parts, aerofoil blading, streamline wires and tie rods.

Specialty Chemicals
Main Market. Admission date 30 Jun 1959
Key Fundamentals 31-Mar-14 31-Mar-15 31-Mar-16 31-Mar-17
Revenue (£ m) 97.27 107.50 118.97 138.28
Pre-Tax (£ m) 4.77 -24.54 3.90 10.48
05 Jun 2018 - annual profit fell 21% due to delays in contract awards and weak operational performance. …posted pretax profit of £8.2m for the year to March 31, down from £10.5m recorded in the year ago period. Revenue was up 5.7% at £146.2m versus £138.3m.

Registered Address

PO BOX 88
27 Dewsbury Road
Ossett
WF5 9WS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CARCLO ENGINEERING GROUP PLC 1924-03-08 - 1999-11-16

Key Data

Sector
1357 Specialty Chemicals
Company Number
00196249
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
95 years
Incorporated
March 8, 1924
Status
Active
Nature of Business
22290 - Manufacture of other plastic products
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018