Accelerator Directory / Allica Bank Limited

Business Description

CivilisedBank aims to reinvent traditional banking for businesses through a network of Local Bankers working in their communities and underpinned by the latest online technology. Its unique, branchless Local Banker network will build one-to-one relationships with SMEs, without the high client volume per banker or the traditional costs associated with the existing high street banks. Within five years, CivilisedBank aims to have a Local Banker, as opposed to a branch, in every major town and city in the UK.

Focused on the UK SME and retail savings markets, CivilisedBank will serve businesses through savings and loans, transaction banking, current accounts with deposits, overdrafts and foreign exchange. The new relationship banking service will cater to the SME market in a way that is not currently offered by the incumbents or online-only banks. CivilisedBank will also address the UK retail market with a range of savings products.

06 April 2018
CivilisedBank ...will release its banking licence to give more time to develop its technology platform, before subsequently reapplying for a new licence. The PRA and the FCA are aware and the decision is fully supported by CivilisedBank's main shareholder, WARWICK CAPITAL PARTNERS.

CivilisedBank was granted a banking licence in May 20171 and this decision allows more time to complete the build phase, which will deliver the technology and operations to launch an optimal customer offering – Local Banker services and banking products to UK businesses and online savings to retail savers.porting each individual customer using real time information.

Registered Address

Eldon House First Floor
2-3 Eldon Street
London
EC2M 7LS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ALLICA LIMITED 2018-12-14 - 2019-09-10
CIVILISED BANK LIMITED 2017-10-11 - 2018-12-14
CIVILISED INVESTMENTS LTD 2011-07-15 - 2017-10-11

Key Data

Sector
8355 Banks
Company Number
07706156
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
July 15, 2011
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64191 - Banks
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
July 31, 2018

News Feed

Related