Company Directory / Iqe Plc

Business Description

"IQE is recognised as the leading global supplier of advanced wafer products and wafer services to the semiconductor industry. IQE has grown from a single manufacturing operation into a world class platform with a global footprint spanning Europe, Asia and the USA.

The wafer products that we manufacture are used by major global chip companies to produce the chips which enable a wide range of high-tech applications. The unique properties of these materials enable a diverse range of markets including wireless communications, advanced solar power (CPV), high resolution infrared systems, high efficiency LED lighting, efficient power switching and a range of consumer and industrial applications using advanced photonic lasers and detectors.

Beyond this, IQE is also working with leading silicon chip companies and on a number of major government funded programmes to develop the next generation of technology which will combine the scale and maturity of the silicon industry with the advanced properties of compound semiconductors.

In order to service each of its key markets, IQE operates six business units covering:
• wireless
• photonics
• InfraRed
• CPV (advanced solar)
• power switching
• LEDs
• advanced electronics

The group's Cardiff facility is recognised by the Welsh Government as a regional "Anchor Company" and has been selected to run an Open Innovation programme, sponsored by the Welsh Government, to identify technology and business opportunities.

As part of IQE's OpenIQE initiative, a major Open Innovation Conference is planned with partners that include Airbus, General Dynamics (UK) and GE Healthcare along with ESTNet and the Welsh Government.

Established in 1988.

ADVISERS
• Principal Bankers: HSBC Bank Plc
• Auditors: KPMG LLP
• Legal advisers: Acuity Legal
• NOMAD: Canaccord Genuity Limited
• Joint Broker: Peel Hunt LLP
• Registrars: Link Asset Services

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS:
• T ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL [8.2%]
• HARGREAVES LANSDOWN ASSET MGT [6.9%]
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MGT [5.1%]
• BARCLAYS WEALTH [4.5%]
• INTERACTIVE INVESTOR [4.4%]
• Dr Andrew W Nelson [3.9%]
• T ROWE PRICE [3%]

Listing/Admission to trading - 30 Sep 2003. Market – AIM. FTSE sub-sector – Semiconductors.
Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-12 31-Dec-13 31-Dec-14 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16
Revenue (£ m) 87.96 126.77 112.01 114.02 132.71
Pre-Tax (£ m) 6.13 5.19 5.24 19.38 19.03"

Registered Address

Pascal Close
St Mellons
Cardiff
CF3 0LW

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FILBUK 566 PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1999-04-01 - 1999-04-26

Key Data

Sector
9576 Semiconductors
Company Number
03745726
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
20 years
Incorporated
April 1, 1999
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018