Company Directory / Fusion Antibodies Plc

Business Description

"… a revenue generating and profitable Contract Research Organisation (CRO) providing a range of antibody engineering services for the development of antibodies for both therapeutic drug and diagnostic applications.

… established in 2001 as a spin out from Queen's University Belfast. It was initially a drug development business but revised its operations to focus on CRO work in 2011.

… provides a broad range of services in antibody generation, development, production, characterisation and optimisation. Since 2012, the Company has successfully sequenced over 250 antibodies and successfully completed over 100 humanisation projects for its clients.

… international, blue-chip client base, which includes eight of the top ten global pharmaceutical companies by revenue.

FUSION THERAPEUTICS, the R&D arm of Fusion Antibodies plc, is primarily focused on oncology and angiogenesis

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS + % of shares
• CRESCENT CAPITAL II LP 12.01
• VIRIDIAN GROWTH FUND LP 8.29
• HARGREAVE HALE LIMITED 6.35
• AMATI GLOBAL INVESTORS LIMITED 6.07
• Jim Johnston 5.96
• LIVINGBRIDGE VC LLP 5.52
• OCTOPUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED 5.52
• UNICORN AIM VCT PLC 5.52
• INVEST NORTHERN IRELAND 4.41
• CRESCENT CAPITAL III LP 3.31
• QUBIS LIMITED 3.21

PARTNERS:
• Celonic AG
• MAB Discovery

DISTRIBUTOR, Japanese market:
• BizCom Japan

CLIENTS:
• Abcam
• AFFiRiS
• Aglaia Biomedical Ventures
• Alltech
• Angelica Therapeutics
• Arana Therapeutics
• Argutus Medical
• Arius Research
• Axis Shield
• Belfast Health and Social Care Trust
• BellBrook Labs
• Bio Uetikon
• Clavis Pharma
• Coventry Diagnostics
• Dako
• Draper Laboratory
• Enfer Group
• Gent University
• Gentian
• Henry Jackson Foundation
• Humanitas
• Imperial College London
• Inven2
• Lentigen
• Lostam Pharamaceuticals
• Manchester University
• Monash Institute of Medical Research
• Novus Biologicals
• Opsona Therapeutics
• Orion Pharma
• Pain Therapeutics
• Ribovax Biotech
• Stab Vida
• University College Dublin
• University of Sheffield

DIRECTORS:
• Simon Douglas, Chairman
• Dr. Paul Kerr, CEO
• James Fair, CFO
• Dr Richard Buick, CTO

NEDs:
• Sonya Ferguson, Senior Director of Q2 SOLUTIONS
• Colin Walsh, CEO & founder, CRESCENT CAPITAL.
• Dr Alan Mawson, Founder & Chairman, CLARENDON FUND MANAGERS.

ADVISORS:
Nominated Advisor & Broker: ALLENBY CAPITAL Limited"

Registered Address

C/O Tughans Solicitors
Marlborough House
30 Victoria Street
BT1 3GS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FUSION ANTIBODIES LIMITED 2000-11-29 - 2017-12-11

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
NI039740
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
20 years
Incorporated
November 29, 2000
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72110 - Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2021
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2020