Accelerator Directory / Permira Advisers Llp

Business Description

"Permira is a global investment firm that finds and backs successful businesses with ambition. Founded in 1985, the firm advises funds with a total committed capital of approximately €32 billion.

The Permira funds make long-term investments in companies with the ambition of transforming their performance and driving sustainable growth.

In the past 30 years, the Permira funds have made over 200 private equity investments in five key sectors: Consumer, Financial Services, Healthcare, Industrials and Technology.

Permira employs over 200 people including 130 investment professionals in 14 offices across North America, Europe and Asia.

Permira is an international private equity firm. PDM is an independent debt management & advisory business.

Permira comprises Permira Holdings Limited and each of its subsidiary undertakings from time to time including the various entities which each individually act as advisers or consultants in relation to the Permira funds. "Permira Entities":
• Permira Debt Managers Limited
• Permira Advisers
• Permira Advisers (London) Limited
• Permira Advisers LLP

A selection of current investments (28.8.17):

• ABS - Bermuda
• Akindo Sushiro - Japan
• Allegro Group - Poland
• Alter Domus - Luxembourg
• Arcaplanet - Italy
• Atrium Innovations - USA
• BakerCorp - USA
• BFY Brands - USA
• CABB - Germany
• DiversiTech - US
• Dr. Martens - UK
• eDreams ODIGEO - Spain
• Genesys - USA
• Informatica - USA
• John Masters Organics - US/Japan
• JRP Group = UK
• LegalZoom - USA
• Lowell Group - Germany/UK
• LSNE - US
• Magento - USA
• Metalogix - USA
• P&I - Germany
• Pantheon - UK/Switzerland
• Pepperjam - USA
• Schustermann & Borenstein - Germany
• Teamviewer - Germany
• Teraco - South Africa
• Tilney Group - UK
• Tricor - Hong Kong
• Vacalians Group - France"

Registered Address

80 Pall Mall
London
SW1Y 5ES

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
PERMIRA PARTNERS LLP 2001-11-08 - 2006-03-20
SCHRODER VENTURE ADVISERS LLP 2001-05-23 - 2001-11-08

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
OC300172
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
16 years
Incorporated
May 23, 2001
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2016

Twitter Feed