Company Directory / Opus 2 International Limited

Business Description

"As an innovative service provider and an agile software development company, Opus 2 International redefines how ideas and workflow are managed by professional services firms, particularly in the areas of dispute resolution and corporate transactions.

Opus 2 Magnum™ litigation support software is the ideal complement to our high-tech hearing room services, and Opus 2 Forum™ is the game-changing Virtual Data Room for M&A.

Opus 2 International is the only worldwide legal services company that blends sophisticated "cloud" technology with court reporting excellence to modernise evidence management during high-stakes matters across the globe - including litigation, arbitration hearings and government inquiries.

All our operational offices provide full international deposition services, including videography and interpretation. They also service international arbitrations; our Dubai office is mainly concerned with construction disputes, while Paris and Hong Kong deal with international trade matters. In addition, the London office extensively services High Court trials and public inquiries, and our New York office supports transatlantic matters and clients along the eastern seaboard of the United States.

Opus 2 International was founded in 2008 by Graham Smith-Bernal, the founder of Smith Bernal International and the original creator of the legal market's ground-breaking LiveNote* software. Having sold his namesake venture, Smith Bernal International, to WordWave (now Merrill Corporation) in 1998, Mr. Smith-Bernal focused on developing LiveNote software and helping it to become the most widely-used litigation support software of any kind prior to selling the company to Thomson Reuters in 2006.

Following a brief retirement to his estate in Umbria, Italy, Smith-Bernal returned to the market to conceive his second great work, Opus 2, which has garnered worldwide media coverage for its new approach to litigation services for lawyers, mediators, arbitrators and judges.

GLOBAL PRESENCE
Opus 2 International is headquartered in London, just 500 meters from The Royal Courts of Justice, The Rolls Building, and the International Dispute Resolution Centre, and offers regional offices and production centers in San Francisco, New York, Dubai, Denver, Edinburgh and Singapore.

*LiveNote® is now known as Westlaw® Case Notebook™ (Transcripts) and is the property of Thomson Reuters."

Registered Address

Winton Place
16 Blackhills
Esher
KT10 9JW

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
OPUS 2 REPORTING LIMITED 2006-08-23 - 2008-04-28
OPUS TWO REPORTING LIMITED 2006-08-16 - 2006-08-23

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
05907841
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
August 16, 2006
Status
Active
Nature of Business
74909 - Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
March 31, 2021
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2019