Company Directory / Cera Care Limited (Cera)

Business Description

"Cera is a multi-award winning, technology-enabled home care provider. Our absolute priority is delivering best-in-class care; we achieve this through only selecting the top 5% of care workers, reimbursing them 50% higher than other care providers, and empowering them using technology. Cera also uses digital to improve the transparency of its services, allowing clients, families and health professionals to see real-time updates in care delivery, while harnessing technology to improve the efficiency of our services.

We are the UK’s fastest growing care company. Since our official launch in November 2016, Cera has experienced 40 per cent month-on-month growth and partnered with over 10 NHS organisations covering a population of 6 million people. We closed £2.7 million in seed funding over the past six months. We have signed partnerships with transport services, insurers, food-tech companies and many others, scaling rapidly while delivering the highest standards of care. We are looking to expand rapidly across the UK and internationally; we are assembling an outstanding team from a range of disciplines, who are passionate about transforming the social care sector, improving people’s lives, and building a multinational healthcare business.

CO-FOUNDERS:
• Dr. Mahiben Maruthappu, CEO
• Marek Sacha, Managing Director
• Martin Ocenas, , CTO

INVESTORS: (14.8.17)
• Ananth Sriskandarajah, Angel investor, WIRED 100
• Alexander Dellal, Real-estate investor
• Asia Jubilee
• Ayesha Vardag, President, VARDAGS
• Charles Songhurst, Former Global Head, Corp. Strategy and M&A, Microsoft Global angel investor
• CREDO VENTURES, Czech-based institutional VC
• David Buttress, CEO, JUSTEAT
• Henry Costa, Managing Director, MTN channel JUMO
• Ken Costa, Former Chairman, Lazard and UBS banks
• KIMA VENTURES
• Laurent Laffy, Angel investor
• Malik Si-Hassen, XONA PARTNERS
• Mussaad Al-Razouki, Chief Business Development Officer, KUWAIT LIFE SCIENCES
• Neil Colverd, Former Head of Americas, UniCredit bank; former CEO of Brightwater Capital
• Paul Willmott, Global Head of Digital, McKinsey & Co.
• Peter Davies, LANSDOWNE PARTNERS
• Peter Sands, Board member, Dept. of Health, Former CEO, Standard Chartered bank, Co-chair, Davos (World Economic Forum)
• Philip Pasler, Board Member, KCM Clinic S.A
• Stephen Bence, Director, SPIN-OUT STRATEGY
• Tim Jackson, Partner, LEAN INVESTMENTS"

Registered Address

Office 4 219 Kensington High Street
Kensington
W8 6BD

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GOLDEN ERA CLUB LTD 2015-11-16 - 2018-07-20

Key Data

Sector
4533 Health Care Providers
Company Number
09874278
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
November 16, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
86102 - Medical nursing home activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2021
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2019