Company Directory / Cvs Group Plc

Business Description

CVS is the largest veterinary group in the UK encompassing four main business areas;
• our veterinary practices,
• diagnostic laboratories,
• pet crematoria and
• e-commerce division.

Our success is derived from the passion our people have for animals and for making pets a priority, it’s what is at the heart of our work, every day.

• Over 410 practices
• More than 1,000 vets
• In excess of 1,500 nurses
• Year end 2016 – Revenue £218.1m

CVS Group plc is one of the leading veterinary services providers in the UK and owns over 410 veterinary surgeries throughout England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales and the Netherlands.

These surgeries include six referral practices providing first class specialist treatment. We also operate four laboratories performing diagnostics services for the veterinary industry and seven pet crematoria. The Group includes ANIMED DIRECT, an online store selling medicines, pet food and other animal related products.

Richard Connell Chairman

Registered Address

Cvs House
Owen Road
Diss
IP22 4ER

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CVS GROUP LIMITED 2007-07-13 - 2007-09-17

Key Data

Sector
5377 Specialized Consumer Services
Company Number
06312831
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
11 years
Incorporated
July 13, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
75000 - Veterinary activities
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2017

Twitter Feed