Company Directory / Carwow Ltd

Business Description

carwow is the most convenient, stress-free way to find and buy a new car, at a price you can be confident in.

Buying a new car is one of the most exciting purchases most people make, but it's often let down by the experience. Trudging round the dealers, haggling over price, always wondering if you're getting a good deal.

But with carwow there's none of that.

Find and buy your new car in just a few clicks.
Compare offers based on price, location and dealer rating.
Get the dealer's best price up front, no need to haggle.
Contact your preferred dealer on your terms - no hassle to buy.
Buy direct from the dealer at a price you can be confident in.
carwow. It's car buying with you in the driving seat.

How can you be confident in carwow prices?

Because we only bring you the best deals, our dealer partners are committed to offering their best price, up front.

And it's great news for dealers too. Through carwow, our dealer partners sell more cars than they ever could in the showroom alone, while reducing cost inefficiencies and increasing stock turnover. This means they can pass on better savings to you. The average carwow saving is £3,600.

Try it today and see for yourself.

carwow's story

James Hind (CEO) & Alexandra Margolis (Creative Director) launched carwow in 2010 as a car review aggregator with the purpose of making choosing a new car effortless.

They were soon determined to improve the entire car buying experience and brought David Santoro (CTO) aboard in 2011.

Since then £2B+ worth of cars have been bought via carwow.

carwow have secured a total of £48M so far from leading VCs - VITRUVIAN PARTNERS. ACCEL PARTNERS and BALDERTON CAPITAL - and have grown to 150+ employees. carwow HQ is based in Holborn, London.

Registered Address

2nd Floor, Verde Building
10 Bressenden Place
London
SW1E 5DH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
DIGITAL BLURB LIMITED 2009-12-12 - 2015-12-04

Key Data

Sector
5377 Specialized Consumer Services
Company Number
07103079
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
December 12, 2009
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62011 - Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2016

Twitter Feed