Company Directory / Rightmove Plc

Business Description

"We’re the UK’s largest property portal. Our aim is to empower the UK’s decisions around property. Our sophisticated, yet simple, property search platform makes it easy for home hunters to find their ‘happy’.

Rightmove plc floated on the London Stock Exchange on 15 March 2006.

Rightmove’s customers are primarily:

• estate agents
• lettings agents; and
• new homes developers

Rightmove is the UK’s number one property portal and operates a two-sided network. On one side we have the UK’s largest and most engaged property audience and on the other side we have the largest inventory of properties.

The Rightmove network effect

We benefit from strong network effects as our property audience and the properties our customers advertise create a ‘virtuous circle’ enhancing the Rightmove value proposition.

Rightmove.co.uk was started in 2000 by the top four corporate estate agencies at the time: COUNTRYWIDE, CONNELLS, HALIFAX and ROYAL AND SUN ALLIANCE. The website was initially free to list with charging introduced in January 2002.

The service offering was extended to new homes developers in 2002 and in 2004 we began charging lettings agents.

2006 brought further change with the company floating on the London Stock Exchange in March 2006 at £3.35 a share.

In 2007 we first introduced property advertising products allowing our agents and new homes developers to differentiate their properties on site with a further suite of display advertising products being launched in late 2010 allowing our customers to promote their brand and talk about themselves in a format similar to traditional newspaper advertising. Today our advertising products account for over a third of our total revenues.

In 2009 we introduced our first mobile app with nearly a third of our searches today being performed on mobile devices."

Registered Address

2 Caldecotte Lake Business Park Caldecotte Lake Drive
Caldecotte
Milton Keynes
MK7 8LE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
RIGHTMOVE GROUP PLC 2007-11-29 - 2008-01-28
RIGHTMOVE GROUP LIMITED 2007-11-14 - 2007-11-29

Key Data

Sector
8637 Real Estate Services
Company Number
06426485
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
11 years
Incorporated
November 14, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62090 - Other information technology service activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018