Accelerator Directory / Phoenix Equity Partners Limited

Business Description

"Phoenix Equity Partners is a leading private equity investor in medium-sized, UK-based companies.

CURRENT INVESTMENTS (19.6.17):

• ACORN CARE AND EDUCATION - Education and care for vulnerable children
• ASCO - International oilfield support services
• ASHTEAD TECHNOLOGY - Niche assest rental
• ASPEN - Reinsurance underwriter
• BRIDGE LEISURE - Owner and operator of holiday parks
• BUSABA - Fast casual Thai dining
• CLOSERSTILL - B2B exhibitions
• COVENANT HEALTHCARE - Private acute hospitals
• EDIF - Industrial testing and inspection
• GAUCHO - The true taste of Argentina
• GFS - E-commerce logistics, powered by technology
• GLOBAL NAVIGATION SOLUTIONS - Marine navigation products and services
• HPI - Car history check experts
• IMO CAR WASH - World's number one car wash
• JIMMY CHOO - Luxury shoes, bags & accessories
• JUST CHILDCARE - Children's day nurseries
• KARMA COMMUNICATIONS - Marketing services group
• KEY RETIREMENT - Specialist financial products for retirees
• L.K.BENNETT - Designer shoes, clothes, bags & accessories
• MILL HOUSE INNS - Managed pubs operator
• MUSTO - Branded technical sportswear
• NATIONWIDE AUTOCENTRE - Mechanical repair, servicing and MOT tests
• NFT - The chilled food & distribution experts
• PALLETWAYS - International pallet delivery network
• PARTNERSHIP - Seeing retirement differently
• PORTHAVEN CARE HOMES - Premium quality care homes
• PRECISE MEDIA GROUP - Reputation, PR monitoring and evaluation
• RAYNER SURGICAL GROUP - Developer and manufacturer of ophthalmic implants and pharmaceuticals
• RIVIERA TRAVEL - Guided tours and river cruise holidays
• SIGNUM TECHNOLOGY - Flow control products
• THE GYM - Low-cost gyms
• TRAVEL CHAPTER GROUP - UK holiday lettings platform
• WESTSTAR HOLIDAY PARKS - UK holiday parks

30 person team with a strong reputation for working with entrepreneurial management teams
200 years of investing experience
20% average annual profit growth across companies in last 5 years
>£1bn of invested capital
>40 investments completed since 2001
>60 new sites rolled-out over the last 5 years
>55 bolt-on acquisitions over the last 5 years

OUR SECTORS

• Business Services
• Financial Services
• Healthcare & Education
• Leisure & Consumer
• Industrials
• Media"

Registered Address

10th Floor, 123 Victoria Street
London
SW1E 6DE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
DLJ EUROPEAN PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED 2000-05-04 - 2001-03-27
DLJ PHOENIX PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED 1997-04-14 - 2000-05-04
PHOENIX FUND MANAGERS LIMITED 1990-11-01 - 1997-04-14
PHOENIX SECURITIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1984-01-26 - 1990-11-01

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
01786523
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
34 years
Incorporated
January 26, 1984
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64303 - Activities of venture and development capital companies
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017