Company Directory / Luscombe Drinks Limited

Business Description

"There’s no compromise in our craft: only an enduring love of producing the very best drinks. Temptation Bottled since 1975.

Apples have grown in our Devon orchards for over 1,000 years. We source directly from growers we trust, selecting ingredients according to the countries and climates where they thrive to ensure truly sumptuous taste profiles. Each small batch is crafted on our farm using bespoke techniques, with minimal processing and no artificial additives.

In short, it’s obsession that ensures only the best goes into the bottle, every time.

Gabriel David, founder of Luscombe:

‘Some people say that I’m rather ‘fastidious’, almost neurotic, when it comes to the quality of our drinks, ingredients and production techniques and I take that as a compliment. I took over the business from my father in 1997 and not being much of a drinker we started making Ginger Beer, Elderflower and Sicilian Lemonade.

Much of my time is spent working with our growers to establish when the fruit will be at its optimum so we can schedule deliveries and create our drinks at the perfect moment. A few days of sun or rain can make all the difference to the quality of the juice so it just isn’t possible to work to set dates each year. Having a calendar would make our lives simpler but we make drinks because we love them and that means never compromising on what goes in the bottle.

Registered Address

Luscombe Drinks Limited Dean Court
Lower Dean
Buckfastleigh
TQ11 0LT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LUSCOMBE CIDER LIMITED 1988-01-18 - 2014-11-27
SPIRITMINOR LIMITED 1987-11-30 - 1988-01-18

Key Data

Sector
3537 Soft Drinks
Company Number
02200398
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
32 years
Incorporated
November 30, 1987
Status
Active
Nature of Business
11070 - Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2021
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2019