Company Directory / Zytronic Plc

Business Description

"The Zytronic Group consists of two companies; the parent company Zytronic plc which was incorporated in 2000 and admitted to the London Stock Exchange Alternative Investment Market (AIM) in July 2000; and the operating subsidiary Zytronic Displays Ltd, which was incorporated in April 1943.

For over 30 years, Zytronic Displays Ltd has operated in the optical glass laminating industry having largely been involved in the manufacture of optical and radio frequency interference and electromagnetic interference filters for use with electronic displays.

From December 1999, Zytronic Displays Limited has concentrated on the development and marketing of its range of interactive touch sensor products based upon its unique projected capacitive technologies (PCT™ and MPCT™), to industrial, public access and self-service equipment designers and end-users, in such market areas such as, Financial, Retail, Leisure, Digital Signage, Industrial, Medical, etc.

The Group is headquartered and operates from three modern factories totaling 80,000ft², which are all located on a single site in in Blaydon upon Tyne, UK.

The Zytronic in-house glass processing facilities include automated cutting, edge grinding, polishing and drilling equipment complemented by bending and thermal tempering ovens and silk-screen printing equipment. These facilities are complemented by the lamination, material science and electronics skills and expertise of our dedicated staff.

Specialties: Projected Capacitive Touch Sensor Technology, Multi Touch Projected Capacitive Sensors, Self Service Touchscreens, Casino Touchscreens, Interactive Touch Foil, Curved Touchscreens, Digital Signage Touchscreens, and Vandal Resistant Touchscreens

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS as at 31 January 2017 were:
% of total issued shares
HARGREAVES LANSDOWN 7.00
BROWN SHIPLEY & CO. LIMITED 7.34
CAVENDISH ASSET MANAGEMENT 5.11
BARCLAYS STOCKBROKERS 5.06
CLOSE BROTHERS ASSET MANAGEMENT 5.00
AXA FRAMLINGTON INVESTMENT MANAGERS 4.43
CANACCORD GENUITY WEALTH MANAGEMENT 3.47
CAZENOVE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 3.24
CHARLES STANLEY 3.23
INVEST WEALTH & MANAGEMENT 3.20"

Registered Address

Whiteley Road
Blaydon On Tyne
Tyne & Wear
NE21 5NJ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
VERTRONIC LIMITED 2000-03-01 - 2000-03-06
SANDCO 651 LIMITED 1999-11-22 - 2000-03-01

Key Data

Sector
2737 Electronic Equipment
Company Number
03881244
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
20 years
Incorporated
November 22, 1999
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2021
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2019