Company Directory / Mulberry Group Plc

Business Description

"Mulberry is an English design company renowned world-wide for its craftsmanship and quality. The brand's backbone is an extensive line of luxury fashion bags for men and women that combine stylish, stand-out design with the finest leathers and detailing. In addition to leather goods, Mulberry's product range includes womenswear, accessories and footwear.

The Group's principal activities are the design and manufacture or sourcing of products and their subsequent sale through wholesale channels or the Group’s own shops in home and export markets.

The Group trades internationally either directly through its own retail stores or through direct wholesale customers and partners. Its operations are largely based in the United Kingdom.

We have two large head offices in the UK, in Somerset and London. We also have two UK factories based in Somerset, known as The Rookery and The Willows.

Mulberry was established in rural Somerset, England in 1971.

As Britain’s first lifestyle brand it was popular at home an abroad for its quintessentially English style and personality. During the seventies and eighties a collection of quilted fishing bags, poaching bags and jackets inspired by the quirky country pursuits of hunting, shooting and fishing put Mulberry on the fashion map: Le Style Anglais was born.

After this initial success, Mulberry continued to create season after season of iconic products and the brand grew throughout the UK and expanded internationally. The start of the 21st century saw the birth of one of its biggest icons, the Bayswater, and many years and reincarnations later it is still the best-selling style.

Today, the business has stores and concessions worldwide and yet has retained so much of its individuality and integrity – the close-knit teams, the factory in Somerset, the quality leathers, the English practicality of its products and the enthusiastic theming of seasons, loved by press and buyers the world over.

MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS

… on 22nd December 2016.

5p Ordinary Shares Share Percentage
CHALLICE LIMITED (Ong Beng Seng and Christina Ong) 56.21%
BANQUE HAVILLAND SA 24.31%
TYBOURNE EQUITY MASTER FUND and TYBOURNE LONG OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND 9.89%

Group Summary:
Year ended 31 March 2016: Revenue, £155.9m; Operating Profit, £6.1m; Profit Before Tax, £6.2m
Year ended 31 March 2015: Revenue, £148.7m; Operating Profit, £1.7m; Profit Before Tax, £1.86m"

Registered Address

The Rookery, Chilcompton
Bath
Somerset
BA3 4EH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
MULBERRY COMPANY (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1985-12-01 - 1996-05-17
MULBERRY COMPANY (DESIGN) LIMITED 1974-08-12 - 1985-12-01

Key Data

Sector
3763 Clothing & Accessories
Company Number
01180514
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
45 years
Incorporated
August 12, 1974
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
March 30, 2019