Accelerator Directory / Cambridge & Counties Bank Limited

Business Description

Cambridge & Counties Bank is a unique partnership between two established and respected institutions – Trinity Hall, Cambridge and Cambridgeshire Local Government Pension Fund.

We are banking specialists for small to medium enterprises (SMEs) within the UK and are dedicated to helping businesses of this type grow, consistently providing quality banking services and support.

2016: deposits grew by 45 per cent to £685m and the number of depositing customers rose by 50 per cent to 6,000, up from 4,000. Lending balances increased by 41 per cent to £588m, compared with the prior year's £416m. Increased staff numbers from 94 to 121, while customer satisfaction levels stayed strong at 99 per cent.

2015: The bank continued to develop its national coverage during 2015 and opened a new office in Birmingham, to add to its existing locations in Cambridge, Leicester, Sheffield and Bristol. Staff numbers increased from 65 to 94 during the year, underpinning the bank’s ability to attract experienced professionals and offer full-time long-term employment opportunities at all levels

Registered Address

Charnwood Court
5b New Walk
Leicester
LE1 6TE

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CAMBRIDGE AND COUNTIES BANK LIMITED 2012-06-07 - 2012-07-12
CAMBRIDGE & COUNTIES LIMITED 2012-03-01 - 2012-06-07

Key Data

Sector
8355 Banks
Company Number
07972522
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
7 years
Incorporated
March 1, 2012
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64191 - Banks
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

News Feed

Related

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

COMPANIES: Agriprotein to Push Doctor

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2015

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

COMPANIES: ECSC Group to First Mile

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

COMPANIES: Framestore to Tandem Bank

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

COMPANIES: Improbable to Ve Interactive

COMPANIES: Faculty AI to Kinteract

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2017

COMPANIES: Metrasens to Otaq

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2014

MARKET: M&A to ScaleUp

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Imperial Innovations to Yoyo

COMPANIES: Seraphim to Xaar

COMPANIES: easyFood to Wildstone

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

COMPANIES: Mixcloud to Upscale

COMPANIES: BrewDog to Oxford Nanopore

COMPANIES: Snapchat to StreetDots

COMPANIES: Okido to Union Industries

COMPANIES: Foster + Partners to Zyper

COMPANIES: Ede & Ravenscroft to MRC

COMPANIES: Audley Travel to True Capital

COMPANIES: Cammell Laird to Fundsmith

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

MARKET: Craft Beer to GDPR

COMPANIES: Jellycat to Kymab

COMPANIES: Alfa to Tokamak Energy

COMPANIES: Bremont to Metro Bank

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi

MARKET: Business rates to Brewonomics

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Cytora to KK Fine Foods

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2018

COMPANIES: Missguided to Comptoir Group

COMPANIES: Hotel Chocolat to The7stars

COMPANIES: Orchard Pig to Heaven Skincare

New COO at Healx

COMPANIES: Amino to Bonmarché

UK business delegation to China

COMPANIES: Drayson Technologies to Footasylum

COMPANIES: Swiftkey to White Company

COMPANIES: Gear4music to Starleaf

COMPANIES: Musto to The Works

COMPANIES: Allergy Therapeutics to Riviera Travel

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

COMPANIES:  ATG to Brainlabs

COMPANIES: Apta Biosciences to Veetee Rice

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

COMPANIES: Digital Voices to Made.com

CITYZONE: history, event formats, themes and venues

COMPANIES: Hectare Agritech to WorldFirst

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

COMPANIES: Riverford Organic to Pashley

MARKET: start-ups to global innovation

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

COMPANIES: Matchesfashion.com to Nutmeg

CoInvestor expands advisory board

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

COMPANIES: Ambitious Énergie to Pipers Crisps

COMPANIES: Arix to TransferWise

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

CITYZONE: The Accelerators - speakers & sponsors

COMPANIES: Demand Logic to Pinewood Group

CFO @ Life Sciences firm, Horizon

LIST: Company members of the Employee Ownership Association

COMPANIES: Hometree to Red Paddle

COMPANIES: Owlstone to Previse

MARKET: Bad Advice to UK Disruptors

i/v - Harvie & Hudson: heritage business flies again

MARKET: Cyber Security to AI

COMPANIES: MelodyVR to Strix

COMPANIES: Evgen Pharma to Qubit

COMPANIES: Echobox to The Organic Pharmacy

i/v - Eben Upton, Raspberry Pi: BBC podcast

MARKET: Cash Burn to Workspace

i/v - YOOMI: technology, heroic innovation & overseas growth

COMPANIES: Apollo Therapeutics Fund to Smootheelicious

COMPANIES: pi-top to Sipsmith

GROWTH stories: AI + shirts

COMPANIES: Crowdcube to Laser Quantum

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

Twitter Feed