Company Directory / Fatface Group Limited

Business Description

"FatFace is a fast-growing lifestyle clothing and accessories retailer, based in the UK.

Having started in 1988 as a business selling t-shirts and sweatshirts in the Alps, we are now one of the UK’s most recognised multi-channel retail brands stocking a wide range of womenswear, menswear, childrenswear, footwear, and accessories, all designed in-house at our headquarters in Havant, Hampshire.

FatFace markets and/or sells its products through an integrated multi-channel platform comprising:
• Over 220 FatFace retail stores located in market towns, shopping centres, travel hubs and holiday destinations in the United Kingdom, Ireland and USA;
• An e-commerce channel that includes customer home, mobile and in-store access to the FatFace website;
• Marketing events, brochures and catalogues; and
• Wholesale and concession agreements with FatFace's independent retail partners (including John Lewis).
Year to 28 May 2016: “Revenue grew by 7.4% (2015: 2.7%) to over £220 million. The Group has continued to grow revenues every year since it was founded in 1988. Ecommerce continued
its strong momentum with over 20% growth in the year and is now over 18% of the business (2015: 16%)”

Anthony Thompson, CEO. Lord Rose, Chairman. Owner: Bridgepoint."

Registered Address

Unit 3 Ridgway
Havant
Hampshire
PO9 1QJ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FATFACE GROUP PLC 2014-05-13 - 2014-08-11
FATFACE GROUP LIMITED 2014-05-13 - 2014-05-13
FAT FACE GROUP LIMITED 2011-08-04 - 2014-05-13
FAT FACE WORLD LTD 2007-05-02 - 2011-08-04
CREW HOLDCO 1 LIMITED 2007-03-16 - 2007-05-02
DE FACTO 1474 LIMITED 2007-03-09 - 2007-03-16

Key Data

Sector
3763 Clothing & Accessories
Company Number
06148029
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
12 years
Incorporated
March 9, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
May 31
Accounts Due
February 29, 2020
Latest Accounts
June 2, 2018

Twitter Feed