Company Directory / Framestore Limited(the)

Business Description

"Founded in London's Soho in 1986, Framestore is home to a collective of visionaries working across film, advertising and content. ….pool of over 1000 talented artists and producers in offices across the globe: London, New York, Los Angeles, Montréal, and Chicago from Spring 2017.

Current film projects include: Beauty & the Beast, Ghost in the Shell, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2, King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, Alien: Covenant, Blade Runner 2049 and Thor Ragnorak.

Specialties: Production, Animation, Design, Digital, Advertising, Brand ID, Concept Art, Film, Games, Music Videos, Television, Title Sequences, Previsualisation, Software Development, VR, Data visualisation, VFX, Motion Capture, Digital installation, AR

Known globally for our visual effects, we have a proud history creating extraordinary images and scenes for some of Hollywood’s biggest pictures … also across the advertising industry:

• F. created 450 VFX shots for 'Gulliver's Travels', which was broadcast on NBC and later on Channel 4 in the UK to record ratings.
• The BBC's groundbreaking 'Walking with Dinosaurs' … result of two years' of work, recreating creatures from the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous eras…
• The critically-acclaimed 'Surfer' for Guinness won more awards than any other commercial spot in 1999, and has been deemed the most iconic ad of all time in numerous polls.
• F. first visited Hogwarts in 2001, for Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone, and went on to work across all eight films in the world-famous series.
• Guinness …the story of 'noitulovE' …. allowed our VFX artists to use every weapon in their arsenal in order to condense the history of mankind into a televisual ad spot.
• … another sweep of award wins for space epic Gravity, winning the Oscar, BAFTA, and VES Awards for Visual Effects in 2014.
• F. made waves at SXSW Interactive Festival with an incredible immersive experience for HBO's 'Game of Thrones'. Shortly after, F. announce the official opening of a dedicated VR Studio, to further the creative work and technological possibilities in this exciting new field.

WILLIAM SARGENT CEO
TIM WEBBER Chief Creative Officer
MIKE MCGEE Chief Creative Officer
MEL SULLIVAN COO

DEPARTMENTS & SERVICES:
Animation
Art Department
Branded Entertainment
Capture Lab
Colour
Design Studio
F. Pictures
Labs
Previsualisation
Realtime Animation
Stills
Television
VFX
Ventures
Virtual Reality"

Registered Address

28 Chancery Lane
London
WC2A 1LB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BERMASKA LIMITED 1985-12-17 - 1986-10-01

Key Data

Sector
5553 Broadcasting & Entertainment
Company Number
01972029
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
33 years
Incorporated
December 17, 1985
Status
Active
Nature of Business
59113 - Motion picture, video and television programme production activities
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2019