Accelerator Directory / Bridgepoint Advisers Group Limited

Business Description

"Bridgepoint is a major international private equity group focused on investing in market-leading businesses, working with management teams to create and realise value within its portfolio companies.

Specialties: buyouts, buy-ins

Our main focus is on acquiring market-leading businesses valued between €200 million and €1 billion where we believe we can create significant value under Bridgepoint ownership.

BRIDGEPOINT DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL focuses on smaller middle-market buy-outs and growth capital investments, typically businesses valued up to €150 million.

The Firm invests in six principal sectors: business services, consumer, financial services, healthcare, manufacturing & industrials and media & technology.

We have a local presence in every major European private equity market. With a network of European bases - Frankfurt, Istanbul, London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Paris and Stockholm - New York and a portfolio office in Shanghai…

INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO

Bridgepoint Development Capital:
• ACTEON - Paris
• ANAVEO - Paris
• BIGHAND - London
• CRUISE.co.uk - London
• COMPAGNIE STEPHANOISE DE SANTE (‘C2S’) - Paris
• INSPIRED THINKING GROUP – London
• INSPIRING LEARNING - London
• KGH CUSTOMS SERVICES - Stockholm
• LOC GROUP - London
• MVF - London
• THE DINING CLUB GROUP - London
• TRUSTLY - Stockholm

Bridgepoint Portfolio Services:
• Art’Embal - Paris
• Moria - Paris
• Peek a boo (Béaba – Red Castle) - Paris
• Pyxidis - Paris
• Sotralu – Paris

Buyouts
• A-Katsastus - Stockholm
• Azzurri - London
• Balt - Paris
• Calypso - Paris
• Cambridge Education Group - London
• Care UK – London
• Casino France Operations - Paris
• DMC Power - London
• Diaverum - Stockholm
• Dorna - Madrid
• Dr Gerard - Warsaw
• eFront - Paris
• Element Materials Technology - London
• Estera - London
• Fat Face - London
• Flexitallic - Paris
• Histoire d'Or - Paris
• Hobbycraft - London
• Leeds Bradford Airport - London
• Moneycorp - London
• Peyman - Istanbul
• Pret A Manger - London
• Protocol Associates - London
• Sapec Agro - Madrid
• Tunstall - London
• TüvTurk - Istanbul
• WiggleCRC - London
• Zenith - London "

Registered Address

95 Wigmore Street
London
W1U 1FB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BRIDGEPOINT CAPITAL GROUP LIMITED 2000-10-04 - 2011-12-21
THE EUROPEAN PRIVATE EQUITY PARTNERSHIP LTD. 1999-12-14 - 2000-10-04
REAMADD LIMITED 1999-11-19 - 1999-12-14

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
03880081
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
19 years
Incorporated
November 19, 1999
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017