Company Directory / Hotel Chocolat Group Plc

Business Description

"British chocolate company - cocoa grower, luxury chocolatier, hotelier and restauranteur - engaged in manufacturing and retailing of chocolate in the United Kingdom and overseas.

Hotel Chocolat, was founded in 2004 to make exciting chocolate with three guiding principles – authenticity, originality and ethics – which remain central to the brand’s success today.

Hotel Chocolat occupies a unique space – being able to link all aspects of chocolate from the tree to the consumer.

Recent awards include –number one spot in ‘The Sunday Times Fast Track 100’; one of the UK’s prestigious CoolBrands’ for the fourth year running; named by Condé Nast Traveler Hot List 2012 as a top new hotel with “understated luxury with a hint of sex appeal and being named as the ‘most advocated’ British brand in the UK in research by Bain & Co 2011

Founders: Angus Thirlwell and Peter Harris, were on a mission to make chocolate exciting again.

Today, we have 93 shops as well as cafés and restaurants, we’ve opened our first three boutiques in Copenhagen and we have a hotel on our working cocoa plantation in the Caribbean. ….also have concessions in John Lewis stores nationwide and in David Jones, Australia.

HISTORY:

1993 ….start selling chocolates online
2004 The first-ever Hotel Chocolat shop opens
2006 …buy a 250-year-old cocoa plantation in Saint Lucia – Rabot Estate.
2010 …first cafe opens in London’s Borough Market
We launch the world’s first ‘Chocolate Bond’ to fund our development. We raise £4.2 million from enthusiastic supporters, who receive their interest paid in our chocolate!
2011 Boucan, our luxury hotel, restaurant and spa, opens on our cocoa plantation in Saint Lucia
2013 London and Leeds are chosen as homes for our two new restaurants, Rabot 1745 and Roast+Conch
2014 The School of Chocolate at Cocoa Vaults opens in Covent Garden. … launch of two stores in Copenhagen … second Chocolate Bond launch
2015 The School of Chocolate opens in Copenhagen City store…first West End store opens on Regent Street. ….first ‘refuel station’ café opens in Cambridge.
2016 …. list on AIM, the London Stock Exchange, and raise new funds …. awarded Mid-Market Business of the Year at the Lloyds Bank National Business Awards

Major Shareholders:
33% ANGUS THIRLWELL
33% PETER HARRIS
9.0% OLD MUTUAL GLOBAL INVESTORS (UK) LIMITED
4.8% HARGREAVE HALE LIMITED"

Registered Address

Mint House
Newark Close
Royston
SG8 5HL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HOTEL CHOCOLAT GROUP LIMITED 2013-07-16 - 2016-05-03

Key Data

Sector
3577 Food Products
Company Number
08612206
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
6 years
Incorporated
July 16, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64209 - Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018

News Feed

Related

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

COMPANIES: Copa90 to Mind Gym

COMPANIES: Corbin & King to RateSetter

COMPANIES: Hotel Chocolat to The7stars

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

COMPANIES: Numis to Paperchase

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

COMPANIES: Marketinvoice to UKFast

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

COMPANIES: Aedas to Satellite Solutions

COMPANIES: Kindred Capital to PureGym

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Astus to Time Out

MARKET: Business rates to Brewonomics

COMPANIES: BrewDog to Oxford Nanopore

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

COMPANIES: Café Football to Rapha

COMPANIES: Space NK to Feelunique

COMPANIES: Foster + Partners to Zyper

COMPANIES: Animmersion to Sensyne

COMPANIES: Echobox to The Organic Pharmacy

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2018

COMPANIES: Riverford Organic to Pashley

COMPANIES: Richer Sounds to Yourgene

COMPANIES: Mamas & Papas to Straightline Aviation

COMPANIES: from Hallmarq Veterinary to Zigzag

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

COMPANIES: Gail’s to DC Thomson

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Animal Dynamics to SA Brain

MARKET: Cyber Security to AI

COMPANIES: Fulham Shore to Produmax

the GRID: mapping the growth company marketplace

ELITE programme: 100 UK companies, 17 new

COMPANIES: Gear4music to Starleaf

COMPANIES: Drayson Technologies to Footasylum

CFO leaves Audioboom

i/v - Harvie & Hudson: heritage business flies again

i/v – Allies Computing: 100% employee-owned makes it personal

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

COMPANIES: Metrasens to Otaq

COMPANIES: easyFood to Wildstone

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

COMPANIES: Accesso to Vets Now

COMPANIES: A Suit That Fits to Blackcircles

COMPANIES: Agriprotein to Push Doctor

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

MARKET: Northern Tech to Reshoring