Company Directory / Jukedeck Limited

Business Description

Artificially intelligent music composition

At Jukedeck, we’re building machine learning technology that can compose and adapt professional-quality music, giving people and companies personalised music that’s dynamically shaped to their needs.

Jukedeck is based on state-of-the-art tech we’re building that brings artificial intelligence to music composition. We’re training deep neural networks to understand how to compose and adapt music, so that we can give people the tools to personalise the music they need.

With origins at Cambridge University, we’re a team of composers, producers, engineers, academics and machine learning experts with a shared passion for music and technology.
• Ed Rex, Founder & CEO
• Patrick Stobbs, Co-Founder & COO

The Market
1. user-generated videos (an £8bn market) and
2. video games (a £1.15bn market)
…that both need a large amount of music but that currently suffer from copyright limitations and a lack of customisability. Longer term potential markets include ‘the soundtrack to your life’, machine learning and a platform for musicians.

INVESTORS:
• BACKED VC
• CAMBRIDGE INNOVATION CAPITAL (CIC)
• PARKWALK ADVISORS
• PLAYFAIR CAPITAL

13th March 2015
… founded with investment from CAMBRIDGE ENTERPRISE Seed Funds in 2012. …raised a further £500k in seed funding in Sept 2014 … first joint investment between Cambridge Enterprise and Cambridge Innovation Capital. In December 2015, Jukedeck received a £2m round of venture-capital funding, led by existing investor Cambridge Innovation Capital with participation by Backed VC and others.
…. winner at the 2014 LeWeb Start-up Competition in Paris; the following year it won the prestigious Pitch@Palace 3.0, an event spearheaded by HRH The Duke of York to identify the most promising technology start-ups, and was named one of WIRED’s ‘100 Hottest European Startups‘

December 6, 2016. A year ago, we won TechCrunch Disrupt in London. … some highlights since then:

• People have made nearly 1 million tracks on our site (which makes Jukedeck MAKE one of the largest libraries of music in the world)
• Tens of thousands of YouTube videos have used our music, from cat videos to massive YouTube stars
• Brands like Coca Cola have used Jukedeck for their music
• We won a Cannes Innovation Lion
• We’ve stepped up our R&D efforts, recently announcing that we’ve created the first song composed and produced entirely by neural networks"

Registered Address

The Ministry
79-81 Borough Road
London
SE1 1DN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
MISSING FUNDAMENTAL LIMITED 2012-02-16 - 2012-09-12

Key Data

Sector
5379 Specialty Retailers
Company Number
07953149
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
7 years
Incorporated
February 16, 2012
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62011 - Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
Year End
February 29
Accounts Due
November 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
February 28, 2018