Company Directory / Art-line Limited (Cass Art)

Business Description

Cass Art is the trading name of Art-Line Limited

The UK's leading art supplies retailer. Shop online or in-store. LET'S FILL THIS TOWN WITH ARTISTS.

Cass Art is committed to encouraging everyone to realise their creative talents, because we believe in the power of art, and we know the freedom and joy that it brings. Whether you’re 3 or 103, an art student, professional artist or someone who wants to pick up a paintbrush for the first time, we believe that art should be accessible to all.

We stock top quality art supplies from the world’s leading brands like Winsor & Newton, Faber-Castell and Daler Rowney, and offer them at guaranteed lowest prices. From oil paint to watercolour, acrylic paint, pens, pencils and sketchbooks, we stock a full range of artist supplies both in our shops and online.

All our staff are artists so that we can offer support and insight in all of our shops, with five in London, and one in Kingston, Bristol, Liverpool, Glasgow, Brighton and Birmingham. Cass Art also partners with some of the leading art names across the UK, including The National Gallery, The Royal Academy of Arts and National Galleries Scotland, as well as with local galleries and art institutions.

Mark Cass is the Founder and CEO of Cass Art, with over 30 years’ experience as a serial entrepreneur in the creative industries. He is also a trustee of the Cass Sculpture Foundation, a British charity that promotes contemporary British sculpture through public commissions and exhibitions.

Find out more about our mission to fill our towns and cities with artists by reading our manifesto and following our blog.

Registered Address

Trading As Cass Art
66-67 Colebrooke Row
Islington
N1 8AB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CASS ARTS (1985) LIMITED 1985-09-02 - 1985-11-13
ART-LINE (1984) LIMITED 1984-04-26 - 1985-09-02
LANDERLINE LIMITED 1984-03-13 - 1984-04-26

Key Data

Sector
5379 Specialty Retailers
Company Number
01799472
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
35 years
Incorporated
March 13, 1984
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47789 - Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores n.e.c.
Year End
August 31
Accounts Due
May 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
August 31, 2018